← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

An Evaluation of Communities for Work and Communities for Work Plus

Buyer: Welsh Government →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWelsh Government
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jul 2021
Value£152,000
Published27 May 2021

What is being bought

The Welsh Government (WG) wishes to commission an evaluation of the impact of the European Social Fund (ESF) supported Communities for Work (CfW) and the Welsh Government funded Communities for Work Plus (CfW+) programmes.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Data analysis services 72316000Research services 73110000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Research consultancy services 73210000Market research services 79310000Social research services 79315000Economic research services 79311400

Lot details

Lot 1

The Welsh Government (WG) wishes to commission an evaluation of the impact of the European Social Fund (ESF) supported Communities for Work (CfW) and the Welsh Government funded Communities for Work Plus (CfW+) programmes. The broad aim of the programmes is to increase the employability (and employment) of adults with complex barriers to employment, who are often those furthest from the labour market, and reduce the number of 16-24 year olds who are Not in Education, Employment, or Training. The aim of the evaluation is to provide Welsh Government with robust information on the impact of the CfW and CfW+ programmes. The evaluation has three stages and includes process and outcome evaluations, which will require a mixed methodology approach.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market research services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Research services, Social research services, Data analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer144 median · 16.3 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)3.4 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3003 median · 16 average (117 of 300 with a bid count)3.8 average (148 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5584 median · 6 average (10 of 558 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 558 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b5ab
Latest release ID011833-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 27 2021 12:05:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-02T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-05T09:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£152,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2021tender011833-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011833-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T13:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C285/2020/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential 6 month extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Welsh Government (WG) wishes to commission an evaluation of the impact of the European Social Fund (ESF) supported Communities for Work (CfW) and the Welsh Government funded Communities for Work Plus (CfW+) programmes.  The broad aim of the programmes is to increase the employability (and employment) of adults with complex barriers to employment, who are often those furthest from the labour market, and reduce the number of 16-24 year olds who are Not in Education, Employment, or Training.\nThe aim of the evaluation is to provide Welsh Government with robust information on the impact of the CfW and CfW+ programmes.  The evaluation has three stages and includes process and outcome evaluations, which will require a mixed methodology approach.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 570
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "An Evaluation of Communities for Work and Communities for Work Plus",
    "value": {
      "amount": 152000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government (WG) wishes to commission an evaluation of the impact of the European Social Fund (ESF) supported Communities for Work (CfW) and the Welsh Government funded Communities for Work Plus (CfW+) programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Economic research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000623300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "European Social Fund (ESF)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "E-TENDER INFORMATION:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n- Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n- The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n- On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n- The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n- In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n- Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”\n- Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n- If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.\n- Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n- Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n- Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n- Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 2pm\nHOW TO FIND THE ITT:\n- Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’\n- The etender references for this contract are: Project_46841 and\nITT _86625\n- Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.\n- You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area.\n- Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID= 110442\n(WA Ref:110442)\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nas described in the tender documents\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=110442\n(WA Ref:110442)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2021 · 011833-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011833-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T13:05:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
    "name": "Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C285/2020/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential 6 month extension period."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Welsh Government (WG) wishes to commission an evaluation of the impact of the European Social Fund (ESF) supported Communities for Work (CfW) and the Welsh Government funded Communities for Work Plus (CfW+) programmes.  The broad aim of the programmes is to increase the employability (and employment) of adults with complex barriers to employment, who are often those furthest from the labour market, and reduce the number of 16-24 year olds who are Not in Education, Employment, or Training.\nThe aim of the evaluation is to provide Welsh Government with robust information on the impact of the CfW and CfW+ programmes.  The evaluation has three stages and includes process and outcome evaluations, which will require a mixed methodology approach.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 570
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "An Evaluation of Communities for Work and Communities for Work Plus",
    "value": {
      "amount": 152000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-05T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Welsh Government (WG) wishes to commission an evaluation of the impact of the European Social Fund (ESF) supported Communities for Work (CfW) and the Welsh Government funded Communities for Work Plus (CfW+) programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-02T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Economic research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1044",
      "name": "Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporate Procurement Services, Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000623300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "European Social Fund (ESF)",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "description": "E-TENDER INFORMATION:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n- The first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.\n- Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.\n- The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.\n- On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.\n- The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.\n- In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.\n- Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”\n- Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.\n- If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.\n- Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.\n- Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).\n- Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.\n- Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 2pm\nHOW TO FIND THE ITT:\n- Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’\n- The etender references for this contract are: Project_46841 and\nITT _86625\n- Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.\n- You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area.\n- Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process.To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID= 110442\n(WA Ref:110442)\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nas described in the tender documents\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=110442\n(WA Ref:110442)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}