Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
This service is for adults aged 18 years and over, at any stage of diagnosis. The beneficiaries are autistic adults, their parent carers and families, in the community. A formal diagnosis for autism is not required. Key features of this service provision are to: Equip adults and other family members with specific knowledge and skills, providing information, advice and guidance to autistic adults at home/in the community Equip autistic adults with specific knowledge and skills, so they can become more self-aware and improve their self-management skills. Equip professionals with specific autism/ADHD knowledge and skills, so that they can provide better services for autistic adults. Professionals include social care, health, educational and VCS workers. General awareness raising of autism and ADHD with families and professionals supporting autistic adults Contribution to local strategic/special interest groups The Council is keen to engage with the market to understand the opportunities available to shape our approach to commissioning the above. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Social-work-and-related-services./8KZ88U27K7 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8KZ88U27K7
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 31,998 | 1 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (19,769 of 31,998 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 73 | 1 median · 5.7 average (37 of 73 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (38 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 737 | 1 median · 2.2 average (33 of 737 with a bid count) | 1 average (36 of 737 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£130,120 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £200,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shropshire Council would like to take the opportunity to engage with potential providers and/or partners in the future commissioning of an Adults Autism Support offer. Please note that the purpose of this process is for the council to discuss with the market and inform our current understanding of key issues and themes relating to the provision of these services. It is also an opportunity to discuss what the market has to offer to assist the Council to deliver the services from 1st July 2026. Please note that this is not the commencement of any formal procurement process, and the Council is not committed to carrying out such a process. Please contact ASC.Commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk or Pip Long pip.long@shropshire.gov.uk by 5pm on Monday 9th February 2026 to request a questionnaire to complete. | engagement | 9 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ffad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 19:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | planning | 000482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T19:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMCV 343 - Autism Support for Adults",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is for adults aged 18 years and over, at any stage of diagnosis.\nThe beneficiaries are autistic adults, their parent carers and families, in the community.\nA formal diagnosis for autism is not required.\nKey features of this service provision are to:\nEquip adults and other family members with specific knowledge and skills, providing information, advice and guidance to autistic adults at home/in the community\nEquip autistic adults with specific knowledge and skills, so they can become more self-aware and improve their self-management skills.\nEquip professionals with specific autism/ADHD knowledge and skills, so that they can provide better services for autistic adults. Professionals include social care, health, educational and VCS workers.\nGeneral awareness raising of autism and ADHD with families and professionals supporting autistic adults\nContribution to local strategic/special interest groups\nThe Council is keen to engage with the market to understand the opportunities available to shape our approach to commissioning the above.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Social-work-and-related-services./8KZ88U27K7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8KZ88U27K7",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T19:05:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council would like to take the opportunity to engage with potential providers and/or partners in the future commissioning of an Adults Autism Support offer.\nPlease note that the purpose of this process is for the council to discuss with the market and inform our current understanding of key issues and themes relating to the provision of these services. It is also an opportunity to discuss what the market has to offer to assist the Council to deliver the services from 1st July 2026.\nPlease note that this is not the commencement of any formal procurement process, and the Council is not committed to carrying out such a process.\nPlease contact ASC.Commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk or Pip Long pip.long@shropshire.gov.uk by 5pm on Monday 9th February 2026 to request a questionnaire to complete."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T19:05:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ffad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AMCV 343 - Autism Support for Adults",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This service is for adults aged 18 years and over, at any stage of diagnosis.\nThe beneficiaries are autistic adults, their parent carers and families, in the community.\nA formal diagnosis for autism is not required.\nKey features of this service provision are to:\nEquip adults and other family members with specific knowledge and skills, providing information, advice and guidance to autistic adults at home/in the community\nEquip autistic adults with specific knowledge and skills, so they can become more self-aware and improve their self-management skills.\nEquip professionals with specific autism/ADHD knowledge and skills, so that they can provide better services for autistic adults. Professionals include social care, health, educational and VCS workers.\nGeneral awareness raising of autism and ADHD with families and professionals supporting autistic adults\nContribution to local strategic/special interest groups\nThe Council is keen to engage with the market to understand the opportunities available to shape our approach to commissioning the above.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Shrewsbury:-Social-work-and-related-services./8KZ88U27K7\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8KZ88U27K7",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY2 5DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "000482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T19:05:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Shropshire Council would like to take the opportunity to engage with potential providers and/or partners in the future commissioning of an Adults Autism Support offer.\nPlease note that the purpose of this process is for the council to discuss with the market and inform our current understanding of key issues and themes relating to the provision of these services. It is also an opportunity to discuss what the market has to offer to assist the Council to deliver the services from 1st July 2026.\nPlease note that this is not the commencement of any formal procurement process, and the Council is not committed to carrying out such a process.\nPlease contact ASC.Commissioning@shropshire.gov.uk or Pip Long pip.long@shropshire.gov.uk by 5pm on Monday 9th February 2026 to request a questionnaire to complete."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}