Lot 1
No lot description published.
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, would like to hear from Suppliers willing to share information about possible options for an Ambient Listening Technology Solution, with general AI-enabled ambient recording and scribing capabilities to support the Force Critical Incident Manager (FCIM) during major incidents or other instances where the technology may be required.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voice recognition software package, Word-processing software package, Voice recognition software development services, Interactive voice response software development services, Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Voice recognition software package (48314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 22 | 1 median · 3.1 average (7 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement. Interested parties are invited to complete the short questionnaire included in this document, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Force in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market. Expressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk. Clarifications may also be sought via the same address. Please quote reference A1338 on all correspondence. It should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d87a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072571-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 09:38:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072571-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072571-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:38:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "48317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Word-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212512",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software development services"
},
{
"id": "79550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ambient Listening Technology",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, would like to hear from Suppliers willing to share information about possible options for an Ambient Listening Technology Solution, with general AI-enabled ambient recording and scribing capabilities to support the Force Critical Incident Manager (FCIM) during major incidents or other instances where the technology may be required.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:38:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement. \nInterested parties are invited to complete the short questionnaire included in this document, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Force in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market.\nExpressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk.\nClarifications may also be sought via the same address.\nPlease quote reference A1338 on all correspondence.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072571-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T10:38:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d87a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "A1338",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software package"
},
{
"id": "48317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Word-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "72212314",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Voice recognition software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212512",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interactive voice response software development services"
},
{
"id": "79550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Typing, word-processing and desktop publishing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ambient Listening Technology",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), as the contracting authority for Greater Manchester Police, would like to hear from Suppliers willing to share information about possible options for an Ambient Listening Technology Solution, with general AI-enabled ambient recording and scribing capabilities to support the Force Critical Incident Manager (FCIM) during major incidents or other instances where the technology may be required.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072571-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072571-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T10:38:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to any procurement process, GMP is undertaking a period of market engagement. \nInterested parties are invited to complete the short questionnaire included in this document, which will allow GMP to better understand the current market and assist the Force in the development of the final specification and most appropriate route to market.\nExpressions of interest, and requests to complete the questionnaire can be made by contacting Chris Garner via email at christopher.garner@gmp.police.uk.\nClarifications may also be sought via the same address.\nPlease quote reference A1338 on all correspondence.\nIt should be noted that tender documents have not yet been issued for this contract. The full specification will be made available at that start of any formal procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}