← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

All Age Carers Hub

Buyer: Cheshire East Council →

BuyerCheshire East Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,627,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Cheshire East Council is recommissioning its support offer for carers across the borough. The service will support adult carers who provide unpaid care and support to family members, friends and neighbours living within Cheshire East. Under the Care Act 2014, the Local Authority has a statutory responsibility to identify, assess need and support carers. The Council recognises the vital contribution unpaid carers make to sustaining families, communities, health services and social care and is committed to ensuring carers are recognised, valued and supported as equal partners in care. The final scope of the procurement will be confirmed following market engagement and completion of the service design process. It is anticipated the contract will include: provision of accessible information, advice and guidance; early identification and engagement; flexible preventative support; promoting wellbeing, training and skills development; peer and community support; digital innovation; co-production; and targeted interventions for carers facing additional barriers or inequalities.

Delivery location

UKD62, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2027 to 30 Jun 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8528,3901 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD62691 median · 22.6 average (44 of 69 with a bid count)3 average (52 of 69 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8884 median · 19.4 average (25 of 888 with a bid count)2 average (25 of 888 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,010,324 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,627,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This event is designed for service providers seeking to understand and tender for Cheshire East Carers' Support Services. The event will take place in-person at 10:30 - 13:00 on Monday 21 September 2026, at Council Chambers, Macclesfield Town Hall, Market Place, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1EA. The session will cover: • An overview of the council's commissioning intentions and ambitions. • Learning from co-production activities and how these have informed our approach. • Interactive table discussions to gather feedback from the market on proposals and explore opportunities for collaboration, good practice and lessons learned that may inform final service design and procurement approach. • Insight into the procurement approach, indicative timeline and next steps. To register attendance at the event, please confirm by emailing Commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk and add "Acceptance of market engagement invitation" as the subject line. Please include the following information within the body of the email: Attendee name(s) Job title(s) Organisation name A calendar invitation will be sent following receipt of your request. Registration to join the event will close at 17:00 on 16 September 2026.engagement16 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06edd2
Latest release ID082094-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 10:02:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,627,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026planning082094-2026
27 Aug 2026planning081859-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082094-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T11:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Carers Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4627000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5552400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is recommissioning its support offer for carers across the borough. The service will support adult carers who provide unpaid care and support to family members, friends and neighbours living within Cheshire East.\nUnder the Care Act 2014, the Local Authority has a statutory responsibility to identify, assess need and support carers. The Council recognises the vital contribution unpaid carers make to sustaining families, communities, health services and social care and is committed to ensuring carers are recognised, valued and supported as equal partners in care.\nThe final scope of the procurement will be confirmed following market engagement and completion of the service design process. It is anticipated the contract will include: provision of accessible information, advice and guidance; early identification and engagement; flexible preventative support; promoting wellbeing, training and skills development; peer and community support; digital innovation; co-production; and targeted interventions for carers facing additional barriers or inequalities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082094-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082094-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:02:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This event is designed for service providers seeking to understand and tender for Cheshire East Carers' Support Services. \nThe event will take place in-person at 10:30 - 13:00 on Monday 21 September 2026, at Council Chambers, Macclesfield Town Hall, Market Place, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1EA.\nThe session will cover:\n•\tAn overview of the council's commissioning intentions and ambitions.\n•\tLearning from co-production activities and how these have informed our approach. \n•\tInteractive table discussions to gather feedback from the market on proposals and explore opportunities for collaboration, good practice and lessons learned that may inform final service design and procurement approach.   \n•\tInsight into the procurement approach, indicative timeline and next steps. \nTo register attendance at the event, please confirm by emailing Commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk and add \"Acceptance of market engagement invitation\" as the subject line. Please include the following information within the body of the email:\nAttendee name(s)\nJob title(s)\nOrganisation name\nA calendar invitation will be sent following receipt of your request.\nRegistration to join the event will close at 17:00 on 16 September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082094-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082094-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T11:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Carers Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4627000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5552400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is recommissioning its support offer for carers across the borough. The service will support adult carers who provide unpaid care and support to family members, friends and neighbours living within Cheshire East.\nUnder the Care Act 2014, the Local Authority has a statutory responsibility to identify, assess need and support carers. The Council recognises the vital contribution unpaid carers make to sustaining families, communities, health services and social care and is committed to ensuring carers are recognised, valued and supported as equal partners in care.\nThe final scope of the procurement will be confirmed following market engagement and completion of the service design process. It is anticipated the contract will include: provision of accessible information, advice and guidance; early identification and engagement; flexible preventative support; promoting wellbeing, training and skills development; peer and community support; digital innovation; co-production; and targeted interventions for carers facing additional barriers or inequalities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082094-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082094-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:02:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This event is designed for service providers seeking to understand and tender for Cheshire East Carers' Support Services. \nThe event will take place in-person at 10:30 - 13:00 on Monday 21 September 2026, at Council Chambers, Macclesfield Town Hall, Market Place, Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 1EA.\nThe session will cover:\n•\tAn overview of the council's commissioning intentions and ambitions.\n•\tLearning from co-production activities and how these have informed our approach. \n•\tInteractive table discussions to gather feedback from the market on proposals and explore opportunities for collaboration, good practice and lessons learned that may inform final service design and procurement approach.   \n•\tInsight into the procurement approach, indicative timeline and next steps. \nTo register attendance at the event, please confirm by emailing Commissioning@cheshireeast.gov.uk and add \"Acceptance of market engagement invitation\" as the subject line. Please include the following information within the body of the email:\nAttendee name(s)\nJob title(s)\nOrganisation name\nA calendar invitation will be sent following receipt of your request.\nRegistration to join the event will close at 17:00 on 16 September 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081859-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081859-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T15:16:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06edd2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
    "name": "Cheshire East Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C4963",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "All Age Carers Hub",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4627000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5552400
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cheshire East Council is recommissioning its support offer for carers across the borough. The service will support adult age carers who provide unpaid care and support to family members, friends and neighbours living within Cheshire East.\nThe Council is currently reviewing its future operating model for supporting unpaid carers and the role of commissioned provision within the wider carers support system. This review has involved extensive engagement and co-production with carers, Adult Social Care, health services, voluntary and community sector organisations, and other key stakeholders. The final scope of the procurement, including the respective roles of commissioned provision, Council-delivered functions and partnership arrangements, will be confirmed following market engagement and completion of the service design process.\nUnder the Care Act 2014, the Local Authority has a statutory responsibility to identify, assess need and support carers. The Council recognises the vital contribution unpaid carers make to sustaining families, communities, health services and social care and is committed to ensuring carers are recognised, valued and supported as equal partners in care.\nThe recommissioned service will move beyond a traditional advice and support model, delivering a strengths-based, preventative and outcomes-focused approach that enables carers to maintain their health, wellbeing, independence and quality of life. The service will play a key role in identifying carers, promoting wellbeing and reducing the risk of deterioration in carer wellbeing, reducing loneliness and social isolation, and ensuring carers can access the right support at the right time.\nThe commissioned service will act as a strategic partner within the wider health and care system, working collaboratively with social care, health partners, voluntary and community sector organisations and people with lived experience to improve outcomes for carers and the people they support. The service will be expected to champion co-production, ensuring carers' voices continue to influence service design, delivery and continuous improvement.\nThe contract is expected to include:\n•\tProvision of clear, consistent, accessible and tailored information, advice and guidance. \n•\tProactive and preventative support that is responsive to differing levels of need, including evening and weekend provision. \n•\tEarly identification, outreach and engagement with carers.\n•\tWellbeing, resilience and preventative interventions, including training, skills development and support to access local community-based provision.\n•\tInterventions that enable carers to maintain interests, relationships and opportunities beyond their caring role. \n•\tTraining opportunities to upskill carers\n•\tBorough-wide opportunities for peer support, mutual aid and community connection, delivered through a range of accessible channels. \n•\tDigital and innovative approaches to engaging and supporting carers.\n•\tCo-production activity and mechanisms that enable carers to shape and influence local service design and delivery.  \n•\tDeveloping a strong partnership across VCSE, social care and health services.\n•\tTargeted support for carers experiencing inequalities or additional barriers to accessing support.\nThe contract is anticipated to commence in July 2027 and is expected to run for an initial period of five years, with options to extend",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
      "name": "Cheshire East Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crewe",
        "postalCode": "CW12JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Delamere House, Delamere Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTWR-7124-XZXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementeast@cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081859-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081859-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T15:16:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}