← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Integrated Carers' Hub

Buyer: CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL →

BuyerCHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Commissioners are seeking to enable the integration of Carers services through a Carers Hub model to coordinate support for Adult Carers and Young Carers across Cheshire East providing one point of contact for Carers to coordinate and improve access to local support. The Commissioners require a Provider for the management, co-ordination and provision of an Integrated Carers Hub for Adult Carers and Young Carers and their families. The purpose of the Carers Hub is to: • Increase the identification of Carers • Provide emotional and practical support to meet identified needs • Reduce any inappropriate caring pressures • Improve Carers quality of life and opportunities • Improve Carers physical and emotional well-being • Provide personalised, integrated and holistic support • Advocate on behalf of the Carer where required

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Dec 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published12.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD6891 median · 41.8 average (337 of 689 with a bid count)2.5 average (363 of 689 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Integrated Carers' Hub

Statusactive
Value£3,569,973

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031e0e
Latest release ID006005-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 11:05:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate006005-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006005-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T11:05:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39039",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:149355-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006005-2022-18 067-1",
      "title": "Integrated Carers' Hub",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46007",
          "name": "N-compass North West"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN309190 - 18 067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioners are seeking to enable the integration of Carers services through a Carers Hub model to coordinate support for Adult Carers and Young Carers across Cheshire East providing one point of contact for Carers to coordinate and improve access to local support.\nThe Commissioners require a Provider for the management, co-ordination and provision of an Integrated Carers Hub for Adult Carers and Young Carers and their families.\nThe purpose of the Carers Hub is to:\n• Increase the identification of Carers\n• Provide emotional and practical support to meet identified needs\n• Reduce any inappropriate caring pressures\n• Improve Carers quality of life and opportunities\n• Improve Carers physical and emotional well-being\n• Provide personalised, integrated and holistic support\n• Advocate on behalf of the Carer where required",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Carers' Hub",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39039",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "TOWN",
        "postalCode": "POSTCODE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Fenn",
        "email": "louise.fenn@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46007",
      "name": "N-compass North West",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Edward VII Quay, Navigation Way, Ashton on Ribble"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N-compass North West"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006005-2022-18 067-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD62"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Carers' Hub",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3569973,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006005-2022-18 067-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification will allow the current provider to continue whilst a joint recommission of carers services is investigated with Cheshire West and Chester Council and Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group. The contract for Cheshire West and Chester Council's carers service ends in December 2022 and to ensure parity of service for carers in Cheshire East extending the contract would bring it in line with the dates for the Cheshire West service.   Also, due to the Covid pandemic we have only recently been able to plan and conduct some of the re-commissioning activities, in terms of the group sessions with current and prospective, carers / service users and required as part of the initial re-commissioning project.",
          "description": "Contract term will be increased by 9 months and will now end on 31st December 2022, all other aspects will remain the same."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006005-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "006005-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-04T11:05:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-39039",
    "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:149355-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006005-2022-18 067-1",
      "title": "Integrated Carers' Hub",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46007",
          "name": "N-compass North West"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN309190 - 18 067",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioners are seeking to enable the integration of Carers services through a Carers Hub model to coordinate support for Adult Carers and Young Carers across Cheshire East providing one point of contact for Carers to coordinate and improve access to local support.\nThe Commissioners require a Provider for the management, co-ordination and provision of an Integrated Carers Hub for Adult Carers and Young Carers and their families.\nThe purpose of the Carers Hub is to:\n• Increase the identification of Carers\n• Provide emotional and practical support to meet identified needs\n• Reduce any inappropriate caring pressures\n• Improve Carers quality of life and opportunities\n• Improve Carers physical and emotional well-being\n• Provide personalised, integrated and holistic support\n• Advocate on behalf of the Carer where required",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Carers' Hub",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39039",
      "name": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "locality": "TOWN",
        "postalCode": "POSTCODE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ADDRESS"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireeast.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHESHIRE EAST COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Fenn",
        "email": "louise.fenn@cheshireeast.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1270686454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46007",
      "name": "N-compass North West",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 2YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1A, Edward VII Quay, Navigation Way, Ashton on Ribble"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N-compass North West"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006005-2022-18 067-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD62"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Integrated Carers' Hub",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3569973,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006005-2022-18 067-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This modification will allow the current provider to continue whilst a joint recommission of carers services is investigated with Cheshire West and Chester Council and Cheshire Clinical Commissioning Group. The contract for Cheshire West and Chester Council's carers service ends in December 2022 and to ensure parity of service for carers in Cheshire East extending the contract would bring it in line with the dates for the Cheshire West service.   Also, due to the Covid pandemic we have only recently been able to plan and conduct some of the re-commissioning activities, in terms of the group sessions with current and prospective, carers / service users and required as part of the initial re-commissioning project.",
          "description": "Contract term will be increased by 9 months and will now end on 31st December 2022, all other aspects will remain the same."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}