Lot 1
No lot description published.
The design, fabrication and installation of "All Aboard" playscape exhibition for SDR200 at Preston Park Museum. Process of direct award. Supplier has been recommended due to their experience and skills in delivering these specialist playscape exhibitions for museums. They have experience with similar venues such as Mini Brum (Birmingham Museum), Centre for Life and the National Railway Museum. Playscapes are very specialist as it includes bespoke design and built structures that are robust and suitable for children within the museum. They also have experience in designing and building exhibitions that can be tour-able which is vital for the longevity of this exhibition.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059449 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053986-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 14:08:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053986-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053986-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159906",
"name": "Usual Projects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.06.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "\"All Aboard\" playscape exhibition at Preston Park Museum",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, fabrication and installation of \"All Aboard\" playscape exhibition for SDR200 at Preston Park Museum. Process of direct award. Supplier has been recommended due to their experience and skills in delivering these specialist playscape exhibitions for museums. They have experience with similar venues such as Mini Brum (Birmingham Museum), Centre for Life and the National Railway Museum. Playscapes are very specialist as it includes bespoke design and built structures that are robust and suitable for children within the museum. They also have experience in designing and building exhibitions that can be tour-able which is vital for the longevity of this exhibition.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159906",
"name": "Usual Projects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G10, Elvington Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@unusualprojects.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 134655.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161586.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:08:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053986-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:08:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059449",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159906",
"name": "Usual Projects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CSEC.06.2526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "\"All Aboard\" playscape exhibition at Preston Park Museum",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, fabrication and installation of \"All Aboard\" playscape exhibition for SDR200 at Preston Park Museum. Process of direct award. Supplier has been recommended due to their experience and skills in delivering these specialist playscape exhibitions for museums. They have experience with similar venues such as Mini Brum (Birmingham Museum), Centre for Life and the National Railway Museum. Playscapes are very specialist as it includes bespoke design and built structures that are robust and suitable for children within the museum. They also have experience in designing and building exhibitions that can be tour-able which is vital for the longevity of this exhibition.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159906",
"name": "Usual Projects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO41 4AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G10, Elvington Ind Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@unusualprojects.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 134655.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 161586.48
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053986-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053986-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:08:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}