← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of Airbags on Fire Appliances.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Airbags

Statusactive
Value£51,904

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069edf
Latest release ID046964-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:44:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046964-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:44:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069edf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHXN-4778-RMBH",
          "name": "Weber Rescue UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26027 OP05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airbags",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Airbags on Fire Appliances.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXN-4778-RMBH",
      "name": "Weber Rescue UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halstead Essex",
        "postalCode": "CO9 2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, First Avenue, Bluebridge Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.weberrescueuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXN-4778-RMBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rescue@weberuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Airbags",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51904,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62284.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046964-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046964-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:44:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046964-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046964-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:44:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069edf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHXN-4778-RMBH",
          "name": "Weber Rescue UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26027 OP05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Airbags",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of Airbags on Fire Appliances.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHXN-4778-RMBH",
      "name": "Weber Rescue UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halstead Essex",
        "postalCode": "CO9 2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 10, First Avenue, Bluebridge Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.weberrescueuk.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHXN-4778-RMBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rescue@weberuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Airbags",
      "value": {
        "amount": 51904,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 62284.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046964-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046964-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:44:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}