← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline28 Nov 2025
Value£53,400
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance The service includes: • Twice-annual servicing of the air quality monitoring station equipment and visual inspection of air conditioning equipment. • A call-out service for any responsive repairs required (to both the air quality monitoring equipment and the air conditioning units within the monitoring stations). • Replacement and calibration of gas cylinders.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£37,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dff2
Latest release ID008193-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 16:19:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073335-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract008193-2026
12 Nov 2025tender073335-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:19:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08501849",
          "name": "MATTS MONITORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance\nThe service includes: \n• Twice-annual servicing of the air quality monitoring station equipment \nand visual inspection of air conditioning equipment.\n• A call-out service for any responsive repairs required (to both the air quality monitoring equipment and the air conditioning units within the monitoring stations).\n• Replacement and calibration of gas cylinders.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08501849",
      "name": "MATTS MONITORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 6HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Court Mews London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mattsmonitors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08501849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@mattsmonitors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHP-7343-YQQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008193-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008193-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:19:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 008193-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008193-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T16:19:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08501849",
          "name": "MATTS MONITORS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance\nThe service includes: \n• Twice-annual servicing of the air quality monitoring station equipment \nand visual inspection of air conditioning equipment.\n• A call-out service for any responsive repairs required (to both the air quality monitoring equipment and the air conditioning units within the monitoring stations).\n• Replacement and calibration of gas cylinders.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08501849",
      "name": "MATTS MONITORS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL52 6HS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Court Mews London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mattsmonitors.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08501849",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matt@mattsmonitors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHP-7343-YQQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 37000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 44400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "One 12 month extension available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008193-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008193-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:19:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Nov 2025 · 073335-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "073335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-12T17:00:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dff2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105166",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 53400,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 64080
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2+1 year contract"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MSQ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Air Monitors Servicing and Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 53400,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 64080
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073335-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073335-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-12T17:00:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "• Twice-annual servicing of the air quality monitoring station equipment and visual inspection of air conditioning equipment. • A call-out service for any responsive repairs required (to both the air quality monitoring equipment and the air conditioning units within the monitoring stations). • Replacement and calibration of gas cylinders. • Insurance policy/ies to cover all costs in relation to responsive repairs of the air quality monitoring equipment and air conditioning equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99906&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wanqi Zhang",
        "email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}