Lot 1
No lot description published.
Maintenance and servicing of air conditioning and ventilation equipment within the Authority's estate portfolio. Estimated value £4,000,000 over a four year term
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of building installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,029 | 3 median · 25 average (732 of 3,029 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (823 of 3,029 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 212 | 2 median · 31.9 average (31 of 212 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (35 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 359 | 2.5 median · 13.8 average (4 of 359 with a bid count) | 2 average (4 of 359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e04 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046624-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 15:27:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046624-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046624-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Conditioning Equipment - Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Maintenance and servicing of air conditioning and ventilation equipment within the Authority's estate portfolio.\nEstimated value £4,000,000 over a four year term",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmidlands.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Palfrey",
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Assisted procurement service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementassuranceandgovernance@gca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:27:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046624-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T16:27:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e04",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WMP0823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Air Conditioning Equipment - Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "Maintenance and servicing of air conditioning and ventilation equipment within the Authority's estate portfolio.\nEstimated value £4,000,000 over a four year term",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westmidlands.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Palfrey",
"email": "procurement@westmidlands.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Assisted procurement service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementassuranceandgovernance@gca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046624-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046624-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T16:27:22+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}