Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
To drive service improvement, the SEND Service is seeking this tool to enhance the quality and speed of EHCP production. At this stage the service is looking to establish whether an AI drafting tool is suitable, secure and will improve their service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06571f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 14:01:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014798-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:01:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06571f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-4511-XHHN",
"name": "Imosphere Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AI Drafting Tool For EHCP SEND Trial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To drive service improvement, the SEND Service is seeking this tool to enhance the quality and speed of EHCP production. At this stage the service is looking to establish whether an AI drafting tool is suitable, secure and will improve their service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procuremen@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142734567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-4511-XHHN",
"name": "Imosphere Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE11 5XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Princes Court Royal Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imosphere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-4511-XHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark.Rogers@imosphere.co.uk",
"email": "Info@imosphere.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 802 1884"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AI Drafting Tool for EHCP SEND",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 6 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:01:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:01:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06571f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-4511-XHHN",
"name": "Imosphere Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "AI Drafting Tool For EHCP SEND Trial",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To drive service improvement, the SEND Service is seeking this tool to enhance the quality and speed of EHCP production. At this stage the service is looking to establish whether an AI drafting tool is suitable, secure and will improve their service.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procuremen@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142734567"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-4511-XHHN",
"name": "Imosphere Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE11 5XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Princes Court Royal Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imosphere.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQRC-4511-XHHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark.Rogers@imosphere.co.uk",
"email": "Info@imosphere.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 802 1884"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AI Drafting Tool for EHCP SEND",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 6 month optional extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:01:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-18T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}