Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) in Kingston and Richmond offers impartial advice and support across a wide range of subjects. This may include help with personal budgets and how to use the Local Offer plus: support with understanding reports and letters, attending meetings and preparing for assessments and reviews information and signposting to support services in your area support with Transition and Preparing for Adulthood support with and signposting to mediation advice and support on benefits.
UKI63, GB · UKI75, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special education services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,047 | 3 median · 46.6 average (563 of 2,047 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (603 of 2,047 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 5 | 16 median · 16 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 14.5 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | 5 median · 6.7 average (7 of 158 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (7 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Achieving for Children (AfC) is undertaking market testing to gather insights and best practice. The aim is to design and strengthen the delivery of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and there is no commitment at this stage to carry out a procurement exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this PME shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurement process, nor is it intended that any information provided shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. The memorandum of information and the questionnaire can be downloaded from the documents section of the London Tenders Portal DN816411. Completed questionnaires to be returned by 12.00 noon on Friday 5th June 2026. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069acf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045282-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 10:30:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,155,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045282-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045282-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:30:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-2186-GMCP",
"name": "Achieving for Children"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AfC Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1386000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) in Kingston and Richmond offers impartial advice and support across a wide range of subjects. This may include help with personal budgets and how to use the Local Offer plus: support with understanding reports and letters, attending meetings and preparing for assessments and reviews information and signposting to support services in your area support with Transition and Preparing for Adulthood support with and signposting to mediation advice and support on benefits.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-2186-GMCP",
"name": "Achieving for Children",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Twickenham",
"postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 York Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.achievingforchildren.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-2186-GMCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:30:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Achieving for Children (AfC) is undertaking market testing to gather insights and best practice. The aim is to design and strengthen the delivery of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and there is no commitment at this stage to carry out a procurement exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this PME shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurement process, nor is it intended that any information provided shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. The memorandum of information and the questionnaire can be downloaded from the documents section of the London Tenders Portal DN816411.\nCompleted questionnaires to be returned by 12.00 noon on Friday 5th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045282-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:30:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-2186-GMCP",
"name": "Achieving for Children"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069acf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AfC Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1155000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1386000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS) in Kingston and Richmond offers impartial advice and support across a wide range of subjects. This may include help with personal budgets and how to use the Local Offer plus: support with understanding reports and letters, attending meetings and preparing for assessments and reviews information and signposting to support services in your area support with Transition and Preparing for Adulthood support with and signposting to mediation advice and support on benefits.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBH-2186-GMCP",
"name": "Achieving for Children",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Twickenham",
"postalCode": "TW1 3BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 York Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.achievingforchildren.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBH-2186-GMCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning team",
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "carrying out the procurement, or part of it, on behalf of the contracting authority",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045282-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045282-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:30:00+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Achieving for Children (AfC) is undertaking market testing to gather insights and best practice. The aim is to design and strengthen the delivery of the Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Information Advice and Support Services (SENDIASS). \nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase and there is no commitment at this stage to carry out a procurement exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this PME shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any future procurement process, nor is it intended that any information provided shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement exercise. The memorandum of information and the questionnaire can be downloaded from the documents section of the London Tenders Portal DN816411.\nCompleted questionnaires to be returned by 12.00 noon on Friday 5th June 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}