← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Aerial Imaging and Mapping Rhododendron ponticum

Buyer: Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust →

BuyerIsle of Gigha Heritage Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£18,000
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Aerial imaging capture of Rhododendron ponticum presence and map creation.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Aerial mapping services 71354200Aerial mapping services 71354200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust (IGHT) wishes to commission work to use aerial imaging and map creation to capture the presence of Rhododendron ponticum using drone technology on the Isle of Gigha that will inform control success, and future monitoring of invasive species in Gigha’s woodland spaces, allowing for natural regeneration and native species to thrive. The methods expected to be used include: photogrammetry and multispectral imaging, and easily accessible mapping software.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Aerial mapping servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Aerial mapping services (71354200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1413 median · 30.1 average (1,193 of 4,141 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,318 of 4,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6265.5 median · 20.6 average (12 of 26 with a bid count)6.3 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1194 median · 4 average (1 of 119 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e76b
Latest release ID078917-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 11:02:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£18,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026planning078917-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078917-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:02:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185934",
    "name": "Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840152"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e76b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust (IGHT) wishes to commission work to use aerial imaging and map creation to capture the presence of Rhododendron ponticum using drone technology on the Isle of Gigha that will inform control success, and future monitoring of invasive species in Gigha’s woodland spaces, allowing for natural regeneration and native species to thrive. The methods expected to be used include: photogrammetry and multispectral imaging, and easily accessible mapping software."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Isle of Gigha"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial mapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Imaging and Mapping Rhododendron ponticum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aerial imaging capture of Rhododendron ponticum presence and map creation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial mapping services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185934",
      "name": "Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA41 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craft Workshop 1, Isle of Gigha"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gigha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14602",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@gigha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1583505390"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840152.\n(SC Ref:840152)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078917-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078917-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T12:02:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e76b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185934",
    "name": "Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840152"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e76b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust (IGHT) wishes to commission work to use aerial imaging and map creation to capture the presence of Rhododendron ponticum using drone technology on the Isle of Gigha that will inform control success, and future monitoring of invasive species in Gigha’s woodland spaces, allowing for natural regeneration and native species to thrive. The methods expected to be used include: photogrammetry and multispectral imaging, and easily accessible mapping software."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Isle of Gigha"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71354200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Aerial mapping services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aerial Imaging and Mapping Rhododendron ponticum",
    "value": {
      "amount": 18000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aerial imaging capture of Rhododendron ponticum presence and map creation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71354200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Aerial mapping services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185934",
      "name": "Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Argyll",
        "postalCode": "PA41 7AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Craft Workshop 1, Isle of Gigha"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gigha.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA14602",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Isle of Gigha Heritage Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@gigha.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1583505390"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840152.\n(SC Ref:840152)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}