← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Aeration diffuser system

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

Participate on discovery.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply Aeration diffuser systems direct to ST or through our supply chain partners. Prospective suppliers will be evaluated through our questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements. ST will reserve the right on which suppliers are taken forward and which are not. All pass / fail questions will need to be passed, fail to any question will result in an unsuccessful application.

Delivery location

UKF · UKG

Categories

Sludge-processing equipment 42996900

Lot details

Lot 1

This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply Aeration diffuser systems direct to ST or through our supply chain partners. Prospective suppliers will be evaluated through our questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements. ST will reserve the right on which suppliers are taken forward and which are not. All pass / fail questions will need to be passed, fail to any question will result in an unsuccessful application.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Sludge-processing equipment (42996900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF12826 median · 138.4 average (39 of 128 with a bid count)17 average (39 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425a2
Latest release ID036803-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 14 2023 13:41:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-19
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/18258600
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2023tender036803-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T13:41:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply Aeration diffuser systems direct to ST or through our supply chain partners.  \nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through our questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.  ST will reserve the right on which suppliers are taken forward and which are not.\nAll pass / fail questions will need to be passed, fail to any question will result in an unsuccessful application.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aeration diffuser system",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply Aeration diffuser systems direct to ST or through our supply chain partners.  \nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through our questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.  ST will reserve the right on which suppliers are taken forward and which are not.\nAll pass / fail questions will need to be passed, fail to any question will result in an unsuccessful application.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42996900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge-processing equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/18258600",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "name": "Danyaal Memi",
        "email": "danyaal.memi@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036803-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036803-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T13:41:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply Aeration diffuser systems direct to ST or through our supply chain partners.  \nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through our questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.  ST will reserve the right on which suppliers are taken forward and which are not.\nAll pass / fail questions will need to be passed, fail to any question will result in an unsuccessful application.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aeration diffuser system",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PQQ (pre qualification questionnaire) is to ensure we have a preferred supplier list for those appointed suppliers to be able to supply Aeration diffuser systems direct to ST or through our supply chain partners.  \nProspective suppliers will be evaluated through our questions within various areas to ensure compliance and technical ability to supply meeting our requirements.  ST will reserve the right on which suppliers are taken forward and which are not.\nAll pass / fail questions will need to be passed, fail to any question will result in an unsuccessful application.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42996900",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sludge-processing equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://discovery.ariba.com/rfx/18258600",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV12LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 St. Johns Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.stwater.co.uk",
        "name": "Danyaal Memi",
        "email": "danyaal.memi@severntrent.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-602",
      "name": "Severn Trent Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Severn Trent Water"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}