Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
The procurement of a replacement contract for advocacy services for adults. This may be incorporated with advocacy for children dependant on the results of PME and market feedback.
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for the elderly, Welfare services for children and young people, Guidance services, Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions, Services furnished by specialist organisations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for the elderly (85311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,113 | 1 median · 38.9 average (4,600 of 11,113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,270 of 11,113 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 46 | 1 median · 27.4 average (15 of 46 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (16 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 622 | 4 median · 16.1 average (30 of 622 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 622 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,424,813 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,190,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fde |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047350-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 15:24:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047350-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047350-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fde",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advocacy",
"value": {
"amount": 2190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2628000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a replacement contract for advocacy services for adults. This may be incorporated with advocacy for children dependant on the results of PME and market feedback.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vmurrell@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:24:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047350-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fde",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fde",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for the elderly"
},
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
{
"id": "85312310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance services"
},
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
},
{
"id": "98113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advocacy",
"value": {
"amount": 2190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2628000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The procurement of a replacement contract for advocacy services for adults. This may be incorporated with advocacy for children dependant on the results of PME and market feedback.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "vmurrell@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047350-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047350-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:24:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}