Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheltenham Borough Council →
The Advice and Inclusion service plays a key role in supporting CBC’s Housing, Homelessness & Rough Sleeping Strategy 2023-28. It has a focus on preventing homelessness, both directly, through protecting the rights of individuals in their homes and challenging actions by private and social housing landlords, and indirectly, through its emphasis on helping people to manage their debt and on preventing future unmanageable debt from arising. This service will also take account of the new rights and responsibilities for tenants and landlords in the Renters’ Rights Act 2025. Where a landlord is found to be failing it its responsibilities to their tenant, the supplier will refer these to CBC’s Private Sector Housing Service (subject to the tenant’s consent) for action to be taken against that landlord. In the absence of the tenant’s consent to refer to CBC, then the supplier will engage directly with the landlord highlighting the breaches with a view to these being put right
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benefit services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 872 | 3 median · 60.6 average (223 of 872 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (270 of 872 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 64 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please fill in the questionnaire document on the Intend Clarification (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home) and submit your response as a correspondence. If there are any problems please email us at procurement@publicagroup.uk and we will get back you you as soon as possible | engagement | 14 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024512-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 11:58:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,225,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | planning | 024512-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024512-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:58:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advice and Inclusion 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1470000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Advice and Inclusion service plays a key role in supporting CBC’s Housing, Homelessness & Rough Sleeping Strategy 2023-28. It has a focus on preventing homelessness, both directly, through protecting the rights of individuals in their homes and challenging actions by private and social housing landlords, and indirectly, through its emphasis on helping people to manage their debt and on preventing future unmanageable debt from arising. This service will also take account of the new rights and responsibilities for tenants and landlords in the Renters’ Rights Act 2025. Where a landlord is found to be failing it its responsibilities to their tenant, the supplier will refer these to CBC’s Private Sector Housing Service (subject to the tenant’s consent) for action to be taken against that landlord. In the absence of the tenant’s consent to refer to CBC, then the supplier will engage directly with the landlord highlighting the breaches with a view to these being put right",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024512-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024512-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:58:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please fill in the questionnaire document on the Intend Clarification (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home) and submit your response as a correspondence.\nIf there are any problems please email us at procurement@publicagroup.uk and we will get back you you as soon as possible"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024512-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:58:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Advice and Inclusion 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1225000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1470000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Advice and Inclusion service plays a key role in supporting CBC’s Housing, Homelessness & Rough Sleeping Strategy 2023-28. It has a focus on preventing homelessness, both directly, through protecting the rights of individuals in their homes and challenging actions by private and social housing landlords, and indirectly, through its emphasis on helping people to manage their debt and on preventing future unmanageable debt from arising. This service will also take account of the new rights and responsibilities for tenants and landlords in the Renters’ Rights Act 2025. Where a landlord is found to be failing it its responsibilities to their tenant, the supplier will refer these to CBC’s Private Sector Housing Service (subject to the tenant’s consent) for action to be taken against that landlord. In the absence of the tenant’s consent to refer to CBC, then the supplier will engage directly with the landlord highlighting the breaches with a view to these being put right",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"name": "Cheltenham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL50 9SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Promenade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cheltenham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYL-2725-ZJVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@publicagroup.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024512-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024512-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:58:00Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please fill in the questionnaire document on the Intend Clarification (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/publicagroup/aspx/Home) and submit your response as a correspondence.\nIf there are any problems please email us at procurement@publicagroup.uk and we will get back you you as soon as possible"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}