← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Advertising Creative Agency

Buyer: AFFINITY WATER LIMITED →

BuyerAFFINITY WATER LIMITED
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Services relating to advertising creative including: • Brand narrative, strategy and planning • Brand positioning and architecture • Advertising creative • Advertising production (TV and radio) • Digital content and video production • Social media advertising • Behaviour change

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,2584 median · 34.5 average (2,630 of 7,258 with a bid count)3.2 average (2,968 of 7,258 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c8bd
Latest release ID040605-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 14:07:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024tenderUpdate040605-2024
17 Dec 2024tender040601-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040605-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T14:07:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-04230",
    "title": "Advertising Creative Agency",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "IMPORTANT INFORMATION: \nIf you are interested in this tender opportunity, you will need to register on our e-procurement system; InTend. \nPlease then email me directly at alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk to confirm your registration. \nThe tender documents will be posted on InTend in early January 2025 and I will link your company to the project in order for you to view them."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services relating to advertising creative including: \n•\tBrand narrative, strategy and planning \n•\tBrand positioning and architecture\n•\tAdvertising creative \n•\tAdvertising production (TV and radio)\n•\tDigital content and video production \n•\tSocial media advertising\n•\tBehaviour change",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Winser",
        "email": "alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776212173"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040605-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040605-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T14:07:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-04230",
    "title": "Advertising Creative Agency",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "IMPORTANT INFORMATION: \nIf you are interested in this tender opportunity, you will need to register on our e-procurement system; InTend. \nPlease then email me directly at alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk to confirm your registration. \nThe tender documents will be posted on InTend in early January 2025 and I will link your company to the project in order for you to view them."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services relating to advertising creative including: \n•\tBrand narrative, strategy and planning \n•\tBrand positioning and architecture\n•\tAdvertising creative \n•\tAdvertising production (TV and radio)\n•\tDigital content and video production \n•\tSocial media advertising\n•\tBehaviour change",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alison Winser",
        "email": "alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776212173"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2024 · 040601-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040601-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T13:50:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c8bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
    "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C-04230",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "All services relating to advertising creative including: \n•\tBrand narrative, strategy and planning \n•\tBrand positioning and architecture\n•\tAdvertising creative \n•\tAdvertising production (TV and radio)\n•\tDigital content and video production \n•\tSocial media advertising\n•\tBehaviour change",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Advertising Creative Agency",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services relating to advertising creative including: \n•\tBrand narrative, strategy and planning \n•\tBrand positioning and architecture\n•\tAdvertising creative \n•\tAdvertising production (TV and radio)\n•\tDigital content and video production \n•\tSocial media advertising\n•\tBehaviour change",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-10T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02546950",
      "name": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "HATFIELD",
        "postalCode": "AL109EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamblin Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.affinitywater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02546950",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "AFFINITY WATER LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/affinitywater/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Alison Winser",
        "email": "alison.winser@affinitywater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7776212173"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132954",
      "name": "Affinity Water Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Affinity Water Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}