← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adult Day Opportunities

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,467,314
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Incudes the provision of care/support and activities during the day, evenings and weekends for the purpose of delivering the outcomes specified in the individual’s care and support plan and to provide respite to the carer

Delivery location

UKE31, GB

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2026 to 31 Oct 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,8981 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count)2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31661 median · 2.9 average (34 of 66 with a bid count)1.3 average (40 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6704 median · 21.8 average (24 of 670 with a bid count)2.2 average (24 of 670 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,557,032 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,467,314.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068d5f
Latest release ID038875-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 21:55:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,467,314
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026planning038875-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T22:55:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Day Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5467314,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6560776
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Incudes the provision of care/support and activities during the day, evenings and weekends for the purpose of delivering the outcomes specified in the individual’s care and support plan and to provide respite to the carer",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038875-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038875-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T22:55:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038875-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "038875-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T22:55:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adult Day Opportunities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5467314,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6560776
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Incudes the provision of care/support and activities during the day, evenings and weekends for the purpose of delivering the outcomes specified in the individual’s care and support plan and to provide respite to the carer",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "038875-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038875-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-28T22:55:46+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}