← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Adaptation of properties - Bathroom and Minor Aids

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,000,000
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Lot 1 - DDA Adaptations Newcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Maintenance Services require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class supply and fit DDA bathroom refurbishment service for capital funded projects. To meet this need, the Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement of partners. The primary council department that this capital works is for is the Councils' 'Repairs & Maintenance Services' Dept. who the appointed Contractor will be required to report to in terms of performance and invoicing. The appointed Contractor will act as the 'Principal Contractor' in terms of responsibility under The Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM 2015) Lot 2 - Minor Aids and Adaptations Newcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Maintenance Services require support from an external construction contractor with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class minor aids supply and fit service. This requirement includes provision of external handrailing, grab rails, access steps, drop down rails, tap replacement and toilet seats etc. This pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here. When this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information. Suppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org We appreciate your interest and understanding.

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Bathrooms construction work 45211310

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2026 to 1 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bathrooms construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22833 median · 38 average (29 of 83 with a bid count)2.5 average (32 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,5977.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 1,597 with a bid count)2.4 average (7 of 1,597 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e83a
Latest release ID079300-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 08:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026planning079300-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T09:58:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adaptation of properties - Bathroom and Minor Aids",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - DDA Adaptations\nNewcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Maintenance Services require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class supply and fit DDA bathroom refurbishment service for capital funded projects.\nTo meet this need, the Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement of partners.  \nThe primary council department that this capital works is for is the Councils' 'Repairs & Maintenance Services' Dept. who the appointed Contractor will be required to report to in terms of performance and invoicing. \nThe appointed Contractor will act as the 'Principal Contractor' in terms of responsibility under The Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM 2015)\nLot 2 - Minor Aids and Adaptations\nNewcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Maintenance Services require support from an external construction contractor with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class minor aids supply and fit service. This requirement includes provision of external handrailing, grab rails, access steps, drop down rails, tap replacement and toilet seats etc.\nThis pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here. \nWhen this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information. \nSuppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org \nWe appreciate your interest and understanding.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:58:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079300-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079300-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T09:58:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e83a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Adaptation of properties - Bathroom and Minor Aids",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Lot 1 - DDA Adaptations\nNewcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Maintenance Services require support from external construction contractors with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class supply and fit DDA bathroom refurbishment service for capital funded projects.\nTo meet this need, the Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement of partners.  \nThe primary council department that this capital works is for is the Councils' 'Repairs & Maintenance Services' Dept. who the appointed Contractor will be required to report to in terms of performance and invoicing. \nThe appointed Contractor will act as the 'Principal Contractor' in terms of responsibility under The Construction (Design and Management) Regulations (CDM 2015)\nLot 2 - Minor Aids and Adaptations\nNewcastle City Council 'the Council' on behalf of our in-house building contractor, Repairs & Maintenance Services require support from an external construction contractor with skilled tradespersons to assist in delivering a first-class minor aids supply and fit service. This requirement includes provision of external handrailing, grab rails, access steps, drop down rails, tap replacement and toilet seats etc.\nThis pipeline notice is for information only. At this stage, no further details are available beyond what is published here. \nWhen this opportunity progresses, a Tender Notice will be published on the Central Digital Platform. If Newcastle City Council seeks early engagement, a Market Engagement Notice will be issued at that time, along with any relevant information. \nSuppliers are advised to register on the OPEN Procurement Portal to receive updates and notifications as they become available: www.open-uk.org \nWe appreciate your interest and understanding.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079300-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079300-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T09:58:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}