Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Side Step seeks to identify and support young people involved in, or at risk of, criminal exploitation and serious and organised crime. Safeguarding is paramount in supporting criminally exploited young people, and the service aims to balance relationship building, engagement, risk intelligence and multi-agency collaboration to develop bespoke contextual safeguarding plans that inform the delivery of interventions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080206-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 09:37:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080206-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080206-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764232",
"name": "Action for children"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Action for children-Side Step",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Side Step seeks to identify and support young people involved in, or at risk of, criminal exploitation and serious and organised crime. Safeguarding is paramount in supporting criminally exploited young people, and the service aims to balance relationship building, engagement, risk intelligence and multi-agency collaboration to develop bespoke contextual safeguarding plans that inform the delivery of interventions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764232",
"name": "Action for children",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actionforchildren.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04764232",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@actionforchildren.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1097940",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract started 1 April 2026\ntwo further 12 month options to extend will be available from 1 April 2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21437",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21437",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "080206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:37:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Criminal Justice indicator",
"description": "The provider must report on the Number of young people engaged in YOT supported for substance misuse",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Criminal Justice",
"description": "The provider must report on % of offenders assessed as needing a further intervention who have a care plan drawn up and agreed via a Monthly Community Criminal Justice Report on NDTMS",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Children and Young People",
"description": "The provider must report on the reduction of harm and risk amongst client group (as measured at exit compared to entry using risk-harm profile)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080206-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:37:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75231200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764232",
"name": "Action for children"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea3a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Action for children-Side Step",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Side Step seeks to identify and support young people involved in, or at risk of, criminal exploitation and serious and organised crime. Safeguarding is paramount in supporting criminally exploited young people, and the service aims to balance relationship building, engagement, risk intelligence and multi-agency collaboration to develop bespoke contextual safeguarding plans that inform the delivery of interventions.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04764232",
"name": "Action for children",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard, Ascot Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.actionforchildren.org.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04764232",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@actionforchildren.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1097940",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 150000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract started 1 April 2026\ntwo further 12 month options to extend will be available from 1 April 2027"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21437",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21437",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "080206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:37:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Criminal Justice indicator",
"description": "The provider must report on the Number of young people engaged in YOT supported for substance misuse",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Criminal Justice",
"description": "The provider must report on % of offenders assessed as needing a further intervention who have a care plan drawn up and agreed via a Monthly Community Criminal Justice Report on NDTMS",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Children and Young People",
"description": "The provider must report on the reduction of harm and risk amongst client group (as measured at exit compared to entry using risk-harm profile)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}