← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ACT Case Management System

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

CDPSHARP provided by CDPSOFT is the Case Management System for Middlesbrough's ACT Integrated Support Model to help anyone who needs support with domestic abuse, homelessness, or substance use.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Administrative healthcare services 75122000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

CDPSHARP provided by CDPSOFT is the Case Management System for Middlesbrough's ACT Integrated Support Model to help anyone who needs support with domestic abuse, homelessness, or substance use. The system is used by council staff and contracted providers to provide an integrated and collaborative service.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative healthcare servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative healthcare services (75122000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1619 median · 19 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe current system is intrinsically linked to an integrated model of care, support and clinical services. It is not in the best interest of the Council, its contractors or service users to move to an alternative deliver method at this time
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008587-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£354,648

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b5ad
Latest release ID008587-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 10:20:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023award, contract008587-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008587-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T10:20:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-659",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008587-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02893590",
          "name": "CDPSoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CDPSHARP provided by CDPSOFT is the Case Management System for Middlesbrough's ACT Integrated Support Model to help anyone who needs support with domestic abuse, homelessness, or substance use.\nThe system is used by council staff and contracted providers to provide an integrated and collaborative service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACT Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDPSHARP provided by CDPSOFT is the Case Management System for Middlesbrough's ACT Integrated Support Model to help anyone who needs support with domestic abuse, homelessness, or substance use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current system is intrinsically linked to an integrated model of care, support and clinical services.  It is not in the best interest of the Council, its contractors or service users to move to an alternative deliver method at this time",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-659",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS12QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrouh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Himsworth",
        "email": "James_Himsworth@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02893590",
      "name": "CDPSoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT16 0RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regus, Hillswood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.CDPSoft.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02893590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDPSoft Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008587-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354648.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008587-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008587-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008587-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-24T10:20:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ad",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-659",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008587-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02893590",
          "name": "CDPSoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b5ad",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CDPSHARP provided by CDPSOFT is the Case Management System for Middlesbrough's ACT Integrated Support Model to help anyone who needs support with domestic abuse, homelessness, or substance use.\nThe system is used by council staff and contracted providers to provide an integrated and collaborative service."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative healthcare services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ACT Case Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CDPSHARP provided by CDPSOFT is the Case Management System for Middlesbrough's ACT Integrated Support Model to help anyone who needs support with domestic abuse, homelessness, or substance use.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The current system is intrinsically linked to an integrated model of care, support and clinical services.  It is not in the best interest of the Council, its contractors or service users to move to an alternative deliver method at this time",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-659",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS12QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrouh.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Himsworth",
        "email": "James_Himsworth@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642729006"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02893590",
      "name": "CDPSoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT16 0RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regus, Hillswood Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.CDPSoft.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02893590",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CDPSoft Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008587-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354648.15,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008587-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}