Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cleveland Fire Authority →
Cleveland Fire Brigade (CFB) are looking for a supplier (or suppliers) who are able to undertake accident damage repair, for a range of both HGV's and Light Vehicles. The extent of accident damage can not be clarified until each accident takes place, however, we would be looking for a supplier who is able to repair both bodywork and mechanical issues when required. CFB have a range of front line operational and non-operational vehicles. Due to the nature of our work, CFB are wanting to have our vehicles repaired to both a high standard and within the fastest time possible. CFB are not expecting suppliers to undertake our work immediately, however, once a date and timeframe is agreed, we expect suppliers to be able to honor this (with the exception of exceptional circumstances). CFB's vehicle stock is of high value, and needs to be treat / stored in a way which maintains the security at all times. Suppliers are required to ensure security of our vehicles (both HGV and Light Vehicles) at all times when under the control of the supplier. CFB insist that genuine parts are used on all front line operational vehicles, after market parts will be considered for all non-operational vehicles.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 2,956 | 3 median · 24.7 average (708 of 2,956 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (795 of 2,956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 179 | 1 median · 34.3 average (26 of 179 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (32 of 179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Brigade would like to understand more from suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering the service required. Please contact hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk if you are interested in a possible procurement opportunity. This is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise. | engagement | 21 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e573 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078033-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 10:26:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | planning | 078033-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078033-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:26:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e573",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e573",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accident Repairs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade (CFB) are looking for a supplier (or suppliers) who are able to undertake accident damage repair, for a range of both HGV's and Light Vehicles. The extent of accident damage can not be clarified until each accident takes place, however, we would be looking for a supplier who is able to repair both bodywork and mechanical issues when required.\nCFB have a range of front line operational and non-operational vehicles. Due to the nature of our work, CFB are wanting to have our vehicles repaired to both a high standard and within the fastest time possible. CFB are not expecting suppliers to undertake our work immediately, however, once a date and timeframe is agreed, we expect suppliers to be able to honor this (with the exception of exceptional circumstances). \nCFB's vehicle stock is of high value, and needs to be treat / stored in a way which maintains the security at all times. Suppliers are required to ensure security of our vehicles (both HGV and Light Vehicles) at all times when under the control of the supplier. \nCFB insist that genuine parts are used on all front line operational vehicles, after market parts will be considered for all non-operational vehicles.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whttps://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07583911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078033-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078033-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:26:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Brigade would like to understand more from suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering the service required.\nPlease contact hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk if you are interested in a possible procurement opportunity.\nThis is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078033-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T11:26:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e573",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e573",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Accident Repairs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cleveland Fire Brigade (CFB) are looking for a supplier (or suppliers) who are able to undertake accident damage repair, for a range of both HGV's and Light Vehicles. The extent of accident damage can not be clarified until each accident takes place, however, we would be looking for a supplier who is able to repair both bodywork and mechanical issues when required.\nCFB have a range of front line operational and non-operational vehicles. Due to the nature of our work, CFB are wanting to have our vehicles repaired to both a high standard and within the fastest time possible. CFB are not expecting suppliers to undertake our work immediately, however, once a date and timeframe is agreed, we expect suppliers to be able to honor this (with the exception of exceptional circumstances). \nCFB's vehicle stock is of high value, and needs to be treat / stored in a way which maintains the security at all times. Suppliers are required to ensure security of our vehicles (both HGV and Light Vehicles) at all times when under the control of the supplier. \nCFB insist that genuine parts are used on all front line operational vehicles, after market parts will be considered for all non-operational vehicles.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07583911",
"name": "Cleveland Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS25 5TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Training And Administration Hub"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://whttps://www.clevelandfire.gov.uk/clevelandfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07583911",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXP-5439-PLWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078033-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078033-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T11:26:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Brigade would like to understand more from suppliers that have knowledge and experience of delivering the service required.\nPlease contact hbailey@clevelandfire.gov.uk if you are interested in a possible procurement opportunity.\nThis is a pre procurement engagement only, seeking to understand supplier capability. This does not commit Cleveland Fire Brigade to any future procurement exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}