← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Accessible and Sustainable Transport and Placemaking

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£150,000
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council (SCC) is seeking to commission consultants to support the development of a Parking and Kerbside Strategy for the city. The strategy will establish a clear policy framework for managing parking and kerbside space across Sheffield, recognising that the kerbside is a finite and valuable part of the highway network that must support multiple uses including accessibility, movement, servicing, public realm and environmental objectives.

Categories

Parking services 63712400Traffic monitoring services 63712710Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Jul 2026 to 31 Jan 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Traffic monitoring services, Parking services, Survey servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 636923 median · 10.4 average (165 of 692 with a bid count)3.3 average (195 of 692 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)461 median · 1 average (1 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06985a
Latest release ID044202-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 08:01:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044202-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-15T16:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-27T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105463&TID100110596&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026tender044202-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T09:01:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06985a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40% Quality 60"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessible and Sustainable Transport and Placemaking",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:01:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council (SCC) is seeking to commission consultants to support the development of a Parking and Kerbside Strategy for the city. The strategy will establish a clear policy framework for managing parking and kerbside space across Sheffield, recognising that the kerbside is a finite and valuable part of the highway network that must support multiple uses including accessibility, movement, servicing, public realm and environmental objectives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105463&TID100110596&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Clarke",
        "email": "louise.clarke@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142734476"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044202-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044202-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T09:01:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06985a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100110596",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 40% Quality 60"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Accessible and Sustainable Transport and Placemaking",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044202-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044202-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:01:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council (SCC) is seeking to commission consultants to support the development of a Parking and Kerbside Strategy for the city. The strategy will establish a clear policy framework for managing parking and kerbside space across Sheffield, recognising that the kerbside is a finite and valuable part of the highway network that must support multiple uses including accessibility, movement, servicing, public realm and environmental objectives.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105463&TID100110596&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Clarke",
        "email": "louise.clarke@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142734476"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}