Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Crawley Borough Council →
The Council are seeking to expand the existing access control system that is in situ in the Town Hall to the rest of the Borough to allow central control of security and access throughout the facilities in the borough. A direct award will be made to the incumbent supplier to ensure compatibility between the new and existing technology. This will mitigate any disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065739 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 12:09:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019870-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014851-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:09:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Access Control System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:09:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02668611",
"name": "GALLAGHER SECURITY EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-PA23-0226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Control System Expansion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are seeking to expand the existing access control system that is in situ in the Town Hall to the rest of the Borough to allow central control of security and access throughout the facilities in the borough.\nA direct award will be made to the incumbent supplier to ensure compatibility between the new and existing technology. This will mitigate any disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://crawley.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02668611",
"name": "GALLAGHER SECURITY EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tournament Fields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gallagheraccess.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02668611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prospect@gallagheraccess.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBY-7952-RPDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:09:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Access Control System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:09:07Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02668611",
"name": "GALLAGHER SECURITY EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-PA23-0226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Control System Expansion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are seeking to expand the existing access control system that is in situ in the Town Hall to the rest of the Borough to allow central control of security and access throughout the facilities in the borough.\nA direct award will be made to the incumbent supplier to ensure compatibility between the new and existing technology. This will mitigate any disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://crawley.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02668611",
"name": "GALLAGHER SECURITY EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tournament Fields"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gallagheraccess.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02668611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "prospect@gallagheraccess.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBY-7952-RPDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014851-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T14:57:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065739",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of Access Control System",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014851-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014851-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T14:57:01Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02668611",
"name": "GALLAGHER SECURITY EUROPE LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-PA23-0226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Access Control System Expansion",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council are seeking to expand the existing access control system that is in situ in the Town Hall to the rest of the Borough to allow central control of security and access throughout the facilities in the borough. \nA direct award will be made to the incumbent supplier to ensure compatibility between the new and existing technology. This will mitigate any disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Create Building is already fitted with a Gallagher access control system, including the core server infrastructure and management software. This system is operational and provides the central platform for access control management. The proposal is to extend this existing system across the wider community estate using the same manufacturer, technology, and operating environment.\nIntroducing an alternative access control system or supplier would result in goods and services that are incompatible with the existing provision. This would either require the operation of parallel systems across the estate or the replacement of the existing system at the Create Building. Both options would introduce disproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance, including increased system complexity, duplicated infrastructure, additional training requirements, higher support and maintenance costs, and increased operational risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"name": "Crawley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ28",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Crawley",
"postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02668611",
"name": "GALLAGHER SECURITY EUROPE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 6XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tournament Fields, Agincourt Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://security.gallagher.com/en-GB",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02668611",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Channel.support@gallagher.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}