← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Access Control

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

BuyercapitalEsourcing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£550,000
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Westminster City Council (WCC) are looking to procure a contract for the replacement of an Access Control system (including cards) for 18 Operational sites. WCC currently has an outdated Cotag proximity tag automatic access control system (AACS) in place. It is intended to replace this with a version of the latest high security AACS system (Gov Pass Light). It is intended to use, wherever possible, the existing cables and equipment locations as this Contract will be on the basis of a like-for-like upgrade of the AACS.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Security fittings 35121300Building installation work 45300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current system, which comprises hardware (card readers, receiver/transmitter boards, PC/laptops, hard drives, etc), software and the access cards themselves is now at end of life, and while it currently functions reliably, parts and cards are no longer manufactured. and replacement items are either unavailable or extremely scarce. We require a contractor to propose a replacement solution which works around existing equipment and hardware, and we require them to install and maintain the solution for a period of time after installation. Installation will be on a site-by-site basis. The contract would also cover maintenance after installation for a period of 3 years +1 +1. Therefore, there is a total contract period of over five ½ years including extensions. It is possible that there may be additional site locations that will be required. A critical aspect of the contract is software implementation and support and integration with the client’s existing ICT architecture and infosec requirements. An appropriate level of security is being specified and the requirements of the contract in this regard will be clarified in due course. The contract value is estimated £600,000 - £700,000 including VAT). GOVPASS membership / accreditation Accreditation to ISO 9001 Certification to Cyber Essentials Plus Registration with an Inspectorate e.g., SSAIB or NSI and Gold status or equivalent level accreditation for Access Control Systems The operating system to be approved to CPNI CAPSS requirements. Additional information: In order to give potential bidders, the chance to see a typical installation, ask pertinent questions to the client and consultants, we are encouraging contractors who are interested in this work to attend an open house at the council’s Lisson Grove site. The date is to be 10th August 2023 between 11AM an 3PM. Address: 215 Lisson Grove (corner of Lisson Grove and Frampton Street) London NW8 8LW

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security fittingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security fittings (35121300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1165 median · 18.7 average (35 of 116 with a bid count)4.5 average (35 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1366 median · 6 average (2 of 136 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eaef
Latest release ID021856-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 14:16:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£550,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023planning021856-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021856-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T15:16:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eaef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37367",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eaef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current system, which comprises hardware (card readers, receiver/transmitter boards, PC/laptops, hard drives, etc), software and the access cards themselves is now at end of life, and while it currently functions reliably, parts and cards are no longer manufactured. and replacement items are either unavailable or extremely scarce. \n\n          \nWe require a contractor to propose a replacement solution which works around existing equipment and hardware, and we require them to install and maintain the solution for a period of time after installation. \nInstallation will be on a site-by-site basis. The contract would also cover maintenance after installation for a period of 3 years +1 +1. Therefore, there is a total contract period of over five ½ years including extensions.  \nIt is possible that there may be additional site locations that will be required.\nA critical aspect of the contract is software implementation and support and integration with the client’s existing ICT architecture and infosec requirements. An appropriate level of security is being specified and the requirements of the contract in this regard will be clarified in due course.\n\n          \nThe contract value is estimated £600,000 - £700,000 including VAT).  \nGOVPASS membership / accreditation\nAccreditation to ISO 9001\nCertification to Cyber Essentials Plus\nRegistration with an Inspectorate e.g., SSAIB or NSI and Gold status or equivalent level accreditation for Access Control Systems\nThe operating system to be approved to CPNI CAPSS requirements. Additional information: In order to give potential bidders, the chance to see a typical installation, ask pertinent questions to the client and consultants, we are encouraging contractors who are interested in this work to attend an open house at the council’s Lisson Grove site. The date is to be 10th August 2023 between 11AM an 3PM.\nAddress:\n215 Lisson Grove (corner of Lisson Grove and Frampton Street)\nLondon\nNW8 8LW"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security fittings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) are looking to procure a contract for the replacement of an Access Control system (including cards) for 18 Operational sites. WCC currently has an outdated Cotag proximity tag automatic access control system (AACS) in place.  It is intended to replace this with a version of the latest high security AACS system (Gov Pass Light).  \nIt is intended to use, wherever possible, the existing cables and equipment locations as this Contract will be on the basis of a like-for-like upgrade of the AACS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37367",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16th Floor, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021856-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "021856-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-27T15:16:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eaef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37367",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eaef",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The current system, which comprises hardware (card readers, receiver/transmitter boards, PC/laptops, hard drives, etc), software and the access cards themselves is now at end of life, and while it currently functions reliably, parts and cards are no longer manufactured. and replacement items are either unavailable or extremely scarce. \n\n          \nWe require a contractor to propose a replacement solution which works around existing equipment and hardware, and we require them to install and maintain the solution for a period of time after installation. \nInstallation will be on a site-by-site basis. The contract would also cover maintenance after installation for a period of 3 years +1 +1. Therefore, there is a total contract period of over five ½ years including extensions.  \nIt is possible that there may be additional site locations that will be required.\nA critical aspect of the contract is software implementation and support and integration with the client’s existing ICT architecture and infosec requirements. An appropriate level of security is being specified and the requirements of the contract in this regard will be clarified in due course.\n\n          \nThe contract value is estimated £600,000 - £700,000 including VAT).  \nGOVPASS membership / accreditation\nAccreditation to ISO 9001\nCertification to Cyber Essentials Plus\nRegistration with an Inspectorate e.g., SSAIB or NSI and Gold status or equivalent level accreditation for Access Control Systems\nThe operating system to be approved to CPNI CAPSS requirements. Additional information: In order to give potential bidders, the chance to see a typical installation, ask pertinent questions to the client and consultants, we are encouraging contractors who are interested in this work to attend an open house at the council’s Lisson Grove site. The date is to be 10th August 2023 between 11AM an 3PM.\nAddress:\n215 Lisson Grove (corner of Lisson Grove and Frampton Street)\nLondon\nNW8 8LW"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security fittings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council (WCC) are looking to procure a contract for the replacement of an Access Control system (including cards) for 18 Operational sites. WCC currently has an outdated Cotag proximity tag automatic access control system (AACS) in place.  It is intended to replace this with a version of the latest high security AACS system (Gov Pass Light).  \nIt is intended to use, wherever possible, the existing cables and equipment locations as this Contract will be on the basis of a like-for-like upgrade of the AACS.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building installation work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37367",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16th Floor, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}