← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Access Control and CCTV Solution through a Delivery Partner

Buyer: LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerLONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This tender was in relation to the appointment of a delivery partner for the provision of Access Control and CCTV, and set out the functional, technical, and operational requirements for an access control system that will support the University's evolving needs, ensuring a safe, digitally integrated, and future-proof security solution. A full specification was provided to suppliers as part of the tender documentation.

Lot details

Lot 3

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,267,754

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04efc7
Latest release ID009299-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 09:52:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009299-2026
18 Jul 2025award, contract041389-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T09:52:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "relatedLot": "3",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05217343",
          "name": "NORTH PB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control and CCTV Solution through a Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender was in relation to the appointment of a delivery partner for the provision of Access Control and CCTV, and set out the functional, technical, and operational requirements for an access control system that will support the University's evolving needs, ensuring a safe, digitally integrated, and future-proof security solution.\nA full specification was provided to suppliers as part of the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic-procurement@londonmet.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRV-6768-MQCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05217343",
      "name": "NORTH PB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north.tech",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05217343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders-pb@north.tech"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHD-5195-RJRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1267754.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1521304.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009299-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009299-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:52:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Delivery milestones have been used."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009299-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009299-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T09:52:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "relatedLot": "3",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05217343",
          "name": "NORTH PB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control and CCTV Solution through a Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender was in relation to the appointment of a delivery partner for the provision of Access Control and CCTV, and set out the functional, technical, and operational requirements for an access control system that will support the University's evolving needs, ensuring a safe, digitally integrated, and future-proof security solution.\nA full specification was provided to suppliers as part of the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonmet.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic-procurement@londonmet.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRV-6768-MQCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05217343",
      "name": "NORTH PB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north.tech",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05217343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders-pb@north.tech"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHD-5195-RJRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1267754.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1521304.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-26T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009299-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009299-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:52:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Delivery milestones have been used."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jul 2025 · 041389-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041389-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "3"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T15:36:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04efc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
    "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "3",
          "relatedLot": "3",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
            },
            {
              "id": "42961100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access control system"
            },
            {
              "id": "72100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Access Control and CCTV Solution through a Delivery Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 955366,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1146440
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of Two (2) occasions, for a period of up to Three (3) years on the first occasion and Two (2) years on the second occasion"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041389-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041389-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:36:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05217343",
          "name": "NORTH PB LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "-1",
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041389-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041389-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-18T15:36:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "finalStatusDate": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LMU2025-1871",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Access Control and CCTV Solution through a Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender was in relation to the appointment of a delivery partner for the provision of Access Control and CCTV, and set out the functional, technical, and operational requirements for an access control system that will support the University's evolving needs, ensuring a safe, digitally integrated, and future-proof security solution.  \nA full specification was provided to suppliers as part of the tender documentation.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00974438",
      "name": "LONDON METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N7 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Metropolitan University"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00974438",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic-procurement@londonmet.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWRV-6768-MQCM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05217343",
      "name": "NORTH PB LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 0JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north.tech",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05217343",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders-pb@north.tech"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVHD-5195-RJRD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}