Lot 1
No lot description published.
To retrofit low carbon heat technologies in Abergele Leisure centre, which will entail the instalment of Solar PV, Boilers to Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP), upgrade of existing air handling units and a site wide Building Management System (BMS) upgrade and review.
UKL13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panel roof-covering work, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy-management services, Heating-system design services, Heating equipment, Building consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,562 | 6 median · 49 average (1,193 of 2,562 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (1,288 of 2,562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 6 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052827 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028187-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 28 2025 14:33:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,088,091 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2025 | planning | 028187-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028187-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T15:33:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-system design services"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abergele Low Carbon Heat Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 3088091,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3705709
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To retrofit low carbon heat technologies in Abergele Leisure centre, which will entail the instalment of Solar PV, Boilers to Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP), upgrade of existing air handling units and a site wide Building Management System (BMS) upgrade and review. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T15:33:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028187-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T15:33:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052827",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-system design services"
},
{
"id": "39715200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating equipment"
},
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abergele Low Carbon Heat Project ",
"value": {
"amount": 3088091,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3705709
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To retrofit low carbon heat technologies in Abergele Leisure centre, which will entail the instalment of Solar PV, Boilers to Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHP), upgrade of existing air handling units and a site wide Building Management System (BMS) upgrade and review. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colwyn Bay",
"postalCode": "LL29 0GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coed Pella"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQJH-8668-YMDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "028187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T15:33:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}