Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capability and capacity of the market to provide the recovery, storage and disposal of abandoned vehicles. The Councils currently have arrangements in place for the collection of standard motor vehicles. However, they are seeking to identify suppliers capable of dealing with larger and specialist vehicle types that fall outside the scope of existing arrangements. The Authority is particularly interested in hearing from organisations able to recover, transport, store and dispose of: Caravans Motorhomes Buses and minibuses Coaches Lorries and HGVs Agricultural vehicles Construction and plant equipment Trailers Other oversized or specialist vehicles The Authority is not seeking responses relating solely to standard passenger cars or light vehicles. Potential suppliers may be asked to: -Attend locations across South Hams and West Devon. -Recover abandoned vehicles from public land and other locations where the Authority has legal powers to remove vehicles. -Provide secure storage facilities where required. -Support statutory notice periods and legal processes. -Arrange environmentally compliant disposal, recycling or destruction. -Provide evidence of relevant licences, permits and insurance. This exercise is for information gathering only and does not constitute a call for competition or commitment to commence a procurement. Should you believe your organisation can meet the requirements and you would be interested in potential opportunities, please contact Ollie Rees .
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vehicle towing-away services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Vehicle towing-away services (50118110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,005 | 3 median · 24.6 average (720 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (809 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 15 | 6.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in discussing this opportunity with the Authority, please contract ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f142 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083459-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 12:08:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083459-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083459-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abandoned Vehicles",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capability and capacity of the market to provide the recovery, storage and disposal of abandoned vehicles.\nThe Councils currently have arrangements in place for the collection of standard motor vehicles. However, they are seeking to identify suppliers capable of dealing with larger and specialist vehicle types that fall outside the scope of existing arrangements.\nThe Authority is particularly interested in hearing from organisations able to recover, transport, store and dispose of:\nCaravans\nMotorhomes\nBuses and minibuses\nCoaches\nLorries and HGVs\nAgricultural vehicles\nConstruction and plant equipment\nTrailers\nOther oversized or specialist vehicles\nThe Authority is not seeking responses relating solely to standard passenger cars or light vehicles.\nPotential suppliers may be asked to:\n-Attend locations across South Hams and West Devon.\n-Recover abandoned vehicles from public land and other locations where the Authority has legal powers to remove vehicles.\n-Provide secure storage facilities where required.\n-Support statutory notice periods and legal processes.\n-Arrange environmentally compliant disposal, recycling or destruction.\n-Provide evidence of relevant licences, permits and insurance.\nThis exercise is for information gathering only and does not constitute a call for competition or commitment to commence a procurement.\nShould you believe your organisation can meet the requirements and you would be interested in potential opportunities, please contact Ollie Rees .",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Follaton House, Plymouth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBX-7914-WGNZ",
"name": "West Devon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tavistock",
"postalCode": "PL19 0BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilworthy Park, Drake Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBX-7914-WGNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:08:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in discussing this opportunity with the Authority, please contract ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083459-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T13:08:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f142",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50118110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle towing-away services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Abandoned Vehicles",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Hams District Council and West Devon Borough Council are undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the capability and capacity of the market to provide the recovery, storage and disposal of abandoned vehicles.\nThe Councils currently have arrangements in place for the collection of standard motor vehicles. However, they are seeking to identify suppliers capable of dealing with larger and specialist vehicle types that fall outside the scope of existing arrangements.\nThe Authority is particularly interested in hearing from organisations able to recover, transport, store and dispose of:\nCaravans\nMotorhomes\nBuses and minibuses\nCoaches\nLorries and HGVs\nAgricultural vehicles\nConstruction and plant equipment\nTrailers\nOther oversized or specialist vehicles\nThe Authority is not seeking responses relating solely to standard passenger cars or light vehicles.\nPotential suppliers may be asked to:\n-Attend locations across South Hams and West Devon.\n-Recover abandoned vehicles from public land and other locations where the Authority has legal powers to remove vehicles.\n-Provide secure storage facilities where required.\n-Support statutory notice periods and legal processes.\n-Arrange environmentally compliant disposal, recycling or destruction.\n-Provide evidence of relevant licences, permits and insurance.\nThis exercise is for information gathering only and does not constitute a call for competition or commitment to commence a procurement.\nShould you believe your organisation can meet the requirements and you would be interested in potential opportunities, please contact Ollie Rees .",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"name": "South Hams District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Totnes",
"postalCode": "TQ9 5NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Follaton House, Plymouth Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGRN-9782-BBWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBX-7914-WGNZ",
"name": "West Devon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tavistock",
"postalCode": "PL19 0BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kilworthy Park, Drake Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBX-7914-WGNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083459-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083459-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:08:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in discussing this opportunity with the Authority, please contract ollie.rees@swdevon.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}