Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (70%)
Cost (30%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The A494 River Dee Bridge provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing. This Tender Notice signifies the start of the procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to replace the A494 River Dee Bridge as part of the Welsh Government’s Major Asset Renewal Programme.
UKL23, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (70%)
Cost (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Engineering services, Construction project management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,927 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,161 of 6,927 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,282 of 6,927 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 35 | 4 median · 4 average (3 of 35 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 230 | 295 median · 295 average (2 of 230 with a bid count) | 27.5 average (2 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056aed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052591-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 15:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052591-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X Please use the link below to access the opportunity on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Bidders will need to click on the 'Register Interest' button on the Delta Portal and then login where you will be taken directly to the opportunity response where the documentation can be found. The opportunity on the Portal is being managed by Mott MacDonald. https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £145,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052591-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | planning | 045050-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052591-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Please use the following link to access the tender documentation\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X\nto access the opportunity on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Bidders will need to click on the 'Register Interest' button on the Delta Portal and then login where you will be taken directly to the opportunity response where the documentation can be found. The opportunity on the Portal is being managed by Mott MacDonald."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement process will follow a two stage process:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation stage consisting of the Common Assessment Standard (CAS) question set along with supplementary project specific questions. The five (5) highest scoring compliant responses with be shortlisted for Stage 2. \nStage 2: Tender Stage. The five (5) shortlisted companies from the Conditions of Participation Stage (Stage 1) will be invited to the submit their tender. This will consist of both technical and commercial submissions.\t\t"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The A494 River Dee Bridge provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing.\nThis Tender Notice signifies the start of the procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to replace the A494 River Dee Bridge as part of the Welsh Government’s Major Asset Renewal Programme.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to tender documentation for details of risks",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "A Project Bank account will be required for this contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X\nPlease use the link below to access the opportunity on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Bidders will need to click on the 'Register Interest' button on the Delta Portal and then login where you will be taken directly to the opportunity response where the documentation can be found. The opportunity on the Portal is being managed by Mott MacDonald.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsadvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052591-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Please use the following link to access the tender documentation\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X\nto access the opportunity on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Bidders will need to click on the 'Register Interest' button on the Delta Portal and then login where you will be taken directly to the opportunity response where the documentation can be found. The opportunity on the Portal is being managed by Mott MacDonald."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052591-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052591-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement process will follow a two stage process:\nStage 1: Conditions of Participation stage consisting of the Common Assessment Standard (CAS) question set along with supplementary project specific questions. The five (5) highest scoring compliant responses with be shortlisted for Stage 2. \nStage 2: Tender Stage. The five (5) shortlisted companies from the Conditions of Participation Stage (Stage 1) will be invited to the submit their tender. This will consist of both technical and commercial submissions.\t\t"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The A494 River Dee Bridge provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing.\nThis Tender Notice signifies the start of the procurement exercise to appoint a contractor to replace the A494 River Dee Bridge as part of the Welsh Government’s Major Asset Renewal Programme.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to tender documentation for details of risks",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "A Project Bank account will be required for this contract"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X\nPlease use the link below to access the opportunity on the Delta eSourcing Portal. Bidders will need to click on the 'Register Interest' button on the Delta Portal and then login where you will be taken directly to the opportunity response where the documentation can be found. The opportunity on the Portal is being managed by Mott MacDonald.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HH795WY82X",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsadvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045050-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T09:52:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056aed",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 145000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 174000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement scheme provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing.The Welsh Government will use the Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. This will consist of a selection stage to shortlist bidders (likely 5 in number), followed by a tender stage to appoint a winning contractor. \n-\tA two-stage ECI delivery model will be used – adopting an NEC4 PSC and separate NEC4 ECC form. X22 of the NEC4 ECC will not be used. The Employer’s Design route will not be progressed \n-\tThe payment options to be used are NEC4 PSC Option E for the first stage of the ECI, and NEC4 ECC Option C for the second, design and build stage \n-\tThe market provided a number of suggestions for removing barriers to bidding, including reasonable levels of security, number of bidders to be shortlisted, key commercial terms, and appropriate weightings between price and quality, all of which have been given due consideration by the WG\n-\tOption X29 Climate Change is likely to be included to support initiatives around decarbonisation with targets to be agreed during the first stage of the ECI contract, not at tender \n-\tA form of incentivisation will be included within the contract focusing on the period between submission of an Initial Target Cost at tender and the presenting of a final Target Cost at the end of the Welsh Government’s Key Stage 4\n-\tThe weightings of price and quality are being finalised. The Welsh Government however can confirm that it will make use of both relative and average scoring mechanisms when it comes to price\n-\tSocial value will attract a minimum of a 10% weighting of the quality element\n-\tIt is currently anticipated that the selection stage will have a duration of 30 days, i.e. bidders will have 30days to compile their selection stage submissions\n-\tIt is currently anticipated that the tender stage will have a duration of 3months, i.e. bidders will have 3months to compile their tender submissions",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cpsadvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045050-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045050-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T09:52:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-02-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers were invited to respond via written submissions to the questions included in a Prior information notice (PIN Reference 2025/S 000-001750) published by Welsh Government. The results of this market engagement have been used to inform the design of the future procurement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}