← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£130,000,000
Published17 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Works required for the replacement of the A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Construction work 45000000Engineering services 71300000Construction project management services 71541000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The A494 River Dee Bridge provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing. The Welsh Government (WG) has now shortlisted options to replace the bridge, including identifying a best performing option, and is currently holding a consultation on these options. Details of these options as well as further information as regards the scheme can be found here: https://www.gov.wales/a494-river-dee-bridge-replacement-scheme From a delivery perspective, WG is cognisant that the scheme will require the input of both multi-disciplinary consultants and works contractors. WG is currently in the process of developing its delivery model and contracting model for these inputs and this market engagement exercise is being conducted to help inform their design, as well as the WG’s procurement strategy more generally. Additional information: The WG would welcome written submissions/responses to the questions attached to this notice from suitably qualified organisations. Responses should be emailed to A494RiverDeeBridgePorcurement@gov.wales no later than 12:00 (midday) on the 21st of February 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering services, Construction work, Construction project management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72 median · 2 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL39022.5 median · 120.8 average (120 of 390 with a bid count)11 average (146 of 390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4743 median · 119.4 average (5 of 474 with a bid count)11.6 average (5 of 474 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d459
Latest release ID001750-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 17 2025 15:23:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2025planning001750-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T15:23:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d459",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C210/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The A494 River Dee Bridge provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing.\nThe Welsh Government (WG) has now shortlisted options to replace the bridge, including identifying a best performing option, and is currently holding a consultation on these options. Details of these options as well as further information as regards the scheme can be found here: https://www.gov.wales/a494-river-dee-bridge-replacement-scheme\nFrom a delivery perspective, WG is cognisant that the scheme will require the input of both multi-disciplinary consultants and works contractors. WG is currently in the process of developing its delivery model and contracting model for these inputs and this market engagement exercise is being conducted to help inform their design, as well as the WG’s procurement strategy more generally. Additional information: The WG would welcome written submissions/responses to the questions attached to this notice from suitably qualified organisations.  Responses should be emailed to  A494RiverDeeBridgePorcurement@gov.wales no later than 12:00 (midday) on the 21st of February 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Works required for the replacement of the A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.gov.wales/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "A494RiverDeeBridgePorcurement@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Welsh Government is conducting this pre-market engagement exercise in accordance with the principles of equal treatment, non-discrimination and transparency as required under Public Contracts Regulations 2015. To that end, it is important to stress that the specification for the appointed supplier will not be designed to give direct or indirect advantage to any potential supplier, and all information concerning the procurement will be disseminated to all interested parties - it is the intention that no one organisation will be in receipt of information which will not be available to all (save for any information which is commercially sensitive to that party).\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147470.\n(WA Ref:147470)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jan 2025 · 001750-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "001750-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-17T15:23:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d459",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C210/2024/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The A494 River Dee Bridge provides a vital connection for cross border traffic between north Wales, the north-west of England and beyond, connecting people, communities and businesses. The bridge is in poor structural condition and needs replacing.\nThe Welsh Government (WG) has now shortlisted options to replace the bridge, including identifying a best performing option, and is currently holding a consultation on these options. Details of these options as well as further information as regards the scheme can be found here: https://www.gov.wales/a494-river-dee-bridge-replacement-scheme\nFrom a delivery perspective, WG is cognisant that the scheme will require the input of both multi-disciplinary consultants and works contractors. WG is currently in the process of developing its delivery model and contracting model for these inputs and this market engagement exercise is being conducted to help inform their design, as well as the WG’s procurement strategy more generally. Additional information: The WG would welcome written submissions/responses to the questions attached to this notice from suitably qualified organisations.  Responses should be emailed to  A494RiverDeeBridgePorcurement@gov.wales no later than 12:00 (midday) on the 21st of February 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Flintshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Works required for the replacement of the A494 River Dee Bridge Replacement",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.gov.wales/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64011",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Caerdydd / Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.wales/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0007",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement Service",
        "email": "A494RiverDeeBridgePorcurement@gov.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3000257095"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Welsh Government is conducting this pre-market engagement exercise in accordance with the principles of equal treatment, non-discrimination and transparency as required under Public Contracts Regulations 2015. To that end, it is important to stress that the specification for the appointed supplier will not be designed to give direct or indirect advantage to any potential supplier, and all information concerning the procurement will be disseminated to all interested parties - it is the intention that no one organisation will be in receipt of information which will not be available to all (save for any information which is commercially sensitive to that party).\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=147470.\n(WA Ref:147470)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}