Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
A Collaboration of Berkshire Schools - Catering Services
Catering services
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Garth Hill College: "A Collaboration of Berkshire Schools - Catering Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Garth Hill College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Garth Hill College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Garth Hill College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGarth Hill College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCatering services, School catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042246 | ||
What is being bought
A Collaboration of Berkshire Schools is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service. The schools who are part of the collaboration are: Bonitas MAT - Jennett’s Park CofE Primary SchoolBonitas MAT - Ranelagh SchoolGarth Hill CollegeHawkedon Primary SchoolHolly Spring Primary SchoolMeadow Vale Primary SchoolSt Edward’s Royal Free Ecumenical Middle SchoolThe Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the schools. This will consist of breakfast and morning breaks at some sites and full lunch service for each school day at all sites. The catering facilities at the school include the main dining areas and servery, plus some sites also have a hot and cold Grab and Go section in the main servery as well as separate servery areas such as a food truck and/or Hatch to alleviate queuing issues. All outlets are available to all pupils.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST - Published value updated to £6,750,000
6 Dec 2023, 18:27 GMT - Status changed to active
6 Dec 2023, 18:27 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Dec 2023, 18:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jan 2024, 17:00 GMT
6 Dec 2023, 18:27 GMT - Buyer information updated
6 Dec 2023, 18:27 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 - Bonitas Multi-Academy Trust LimitedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedBonitas Multi Academy Trust (Jennett’s Park CofE Primary School and Ranelagh School) is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service for each school day and hospitality. The catering facilities at the School include the main dining area/servery, plus in the case of Ranelagh a good sized covered outdoor seating space. There are currently 1482 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 102 pupils are entitled to free school meals and 165 pupils are entitled to Universal infant free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.The Bonitas Multi Academy Trust is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.The Bonitas Multi Academy Trust is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 - Garth Hill CollegecancelledPublished valueNot publishedGarth Hill College is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a morning break and a full lunch service for each school day as well as occasional hospitality. The catering facilities at the School include the main servery in the restaurant and remote servery in the restaurant, servery in the inner link, sixth and remote site at Rise@GHC.There are currently 1446 pupils on roll with 50 pupils at Rise@GHC for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 253 pupils are entitled to free school meals.TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Garth Hill College is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.Garth Hill College is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Lot 3 - Hawkedon Primary SchoolcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHawkedon Primary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the School include the main dining area/servery.There are currently 630 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 34 pupils are entitled to free school meals and 270 pupils are entitled to Universal infant free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Hawkedon Primary School is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.Hawkedon Primary School is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Lot 4 - Holly Spring Primary SchoolcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHolly Spring Primary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the School include the main dining area with two serving areas.There are currently 635 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 115 pupils are entitled to free school meals and 252 pupils are entitled to Universal infant free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Holly Spring Primary School is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.Holly Spring Primary School is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Lot 5 - Meadow Vale Primary SchoolcancelledPublished valueNot publishedMeadow Vale Primary School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a full lunch service for each school day. The catering facilities at the School include two main dining areas with one serving area.There are currently 597 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 103 pupils are entitled to free school meals and 233 pupils are entitled to Universal infant free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.Meadow Vale Primary School is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.Meadow Vale Primary School is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6Lot 6 - St Edwards's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle SchoolcancelledPublished valueNot publishedSt Edwards's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School is currently out to tender for the provision of a full daily catering service.The Contractor will be responsible for the provision of a full school food catering service for the pupils and staff at the school. This will consist of a breakfast, morning break and a full lunch service for each school day with hospitality required on inset daysThe catering facilities at the School include one main dining hall that all year groups can use.There are currently 482 pupils on roll for the academic year 2023/24. Of this figure, 50 pupils are entitled to free school meals. TUPE is expected to apply, details of which can be found in the tender documentation.St Edwards's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School is keen to further increase uptake and continue the good work already in place for catering. It wishes to do so by working closely with the successful Contractor in developing and continuously improving the service and partnership during the period of the contract and by introducing innovative and creative ideas as submitted in the tender process and on-going.St Edwards's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School is aware that there are always opportunities to improve and modernise. They are interested in ensuring that the caterers provide the best possible service, introducing new menus ideas and initiatives so that pupils are all eating and utilising the service regularly. Additional information: The duration detailed above includes the initial term of three years as well as the two optional contract extension periods of 12 months each.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jun 2024, 13:01 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £3,379,060 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,962,033 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £943,513 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £918,111 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £728,090 - Contract active
Signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · £1,048,442
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Harrison Catering Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Harrison Catering Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Harrison Catering Services Limited Not published · Not published · active Harrison Catering Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Aspens Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active Harrison Catering Services Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Bonitas Multi-Academy Trust - Catering Services £3,379,060 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active Garth Hill College - Catering Services £2,962,033 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active Hawkedon Primary School - Catering Services £943,513 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active Holly Spring Primary School - Catering Services £918,111 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active Meadow Vale Primary School - Catering Services £728,090 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active St Edwards's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School - Catering Services £1,048,442 · signed 11 Jun 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) electronicBids: 5 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 5 (lot 2) electronicBids: 5 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 5 (lot 3) electronicBids: 5 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 3) smeBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 5 (lot 4) electronicBids: 5 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 4) smeBids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 5 (lot 5) electronicBids: 5 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 5) smeBids: 0 (lot 5) bids: 4 (lot 6) electronicBids: 4 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 6) smeBids: 1 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Garth Hill College
Contracting authority GB-FTS-53181Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published