Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. To continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences. The scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the K14 beamline in Diamond-II. The Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with three manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061088 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031515-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 13:22:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007444-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031515-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021864-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | tender | 007444-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031515-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T14:22:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"name": "FMB Feinwerk- und Messtechnik GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9004143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "9004143 - Supply of Front End for K14",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the K14 beamline in Diamond-II.\nThe Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with three manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"name": "FMB Feinwerk- und Messtechnik GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12489",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Friedrich-Woehler-Str. 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fmb-berlin.de",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fmb-berlin.de"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9004143 - Supply of Front End for K14",
"value": {
"amount": 491310,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 589572
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:22:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031515-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T14:22:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"name": "FMB Feinwerk- und Messtechnik GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9004143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "9004143 - Supply of Front End for K14",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the K14 beamline in Diamond-II.\nThe Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with three manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"name": "FMB Feinwerk- und Messtechnik GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12489",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Friedrich-Woehler-Str. 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fmb-berlin.de",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fmb-berlin.de"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "9004143 - Supply of Front End for K14",
"value": {
"amount": 491310,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 589572
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031515-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031515-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T14:22:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract value is below £5 million."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T14:56:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "9004143 - Supply of Front End K14 for Diamond-II",
"value": {
"amount": 491310,
"currency": "EUR",
"amountGross": 589572
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T14:56:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"name": "FMB Feinwerk- und Messtechnik GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "9004143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1087 - Supply of Front End K14 for Diamond-II",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level.\nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the K14 beamline in Diamond-II.\nThe Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with three manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"name": "FMB Feinwerk- und Messtechnik GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12489",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Friedrich-Woehler-Str. 2"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fmb-berlin.de",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDR-3926-RMNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@fmb-berlin.de"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007444-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T10:20:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061088",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DLSITT1087",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Experience and Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLSITT1087 - Supply of Front End K14 for Diamond-II",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tenders.diamond.ac.uk",
"description": "Visit our web page:\nhttps://tenders.diamond.ac.uk\nHere suppliers are required to complete a one-off simple registration form. You are then able to login to register an interest against the tender and download the Tender Documents.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "007444-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007444-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T10:20:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Located on the Harwell Science & Innovation Campus in Oxfordshire, Diamond Light Source (DLS) is a leading-edge facility for science, engineering and innovation. DLS allows researchers from academia and industry to investigate the structure and behaviour of the world around us at the atomic and molecular level. \nTo continue delivering the world-changing science that Diamond enables, the facility is being upgraded to Diamond-II, a co-ordinated programme of development that combines a major machine upgrade with new instruments and complementary improvements to optics, detectors, sample environment and delivery capabilities, and computing, as well as integrated and correlative methods. This will be transformative in speed and spatial resolution and will offer users streamlined access to enhanced instruments for life and physical sciences.\nThe scope of the contract is to design, manufacture, supply, test and deliver one Front end for the K14 beamline in Diamond-II. \nThe Front End will be located in a restricted area so it must be capable of continuous operation over long periods without maintenance. The support frames must be rigid construction and constructed so that they minimise the effects of ground vibrations. The support frames must be supported from the floor with three manually adjustable feet to allow them to be accurately surveyed into position.\nFurther information can be found in the specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email tender submission to:\nhttps://diamondtenders@diamond.ac.uk\nand send a hard copy to:\nDiamond Procurement\nDiamond House\nDiamond Light Source Ltd\nHarwell Science and Innovation Campus\nDidcot\nOxon\nOX11 0DE\nUnited Kingdom",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04375679",
"name": "DIAMOND LIGHT SOURCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04375679",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@diamond.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNGG-3778-PWBM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}