← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

7272 - Level 2 Fire Safety (SFJ) Qualification

Buyer: London Fire Commissioner →

BuyerLondon Fire Commissioner
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2023

What is being bought

A new tender has been published to the procurement portal which matches your chosen commodity codes. Please log in to the procurement portal to view the tender to purchase Level 2 Fire Safety Checks qualification for all Leading Fire Fighters

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Fire-brigade services 75251000Safety consultancy services 79417000Training services 80500000Training facilities 80520000Vocational training services 80530000Technical training services 80531200Safety training services 80550000Safety training services 80550000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Fire Brigade (LFB) needs to up-skill / train 950 supervisory leaders (Leading Firefighters - LFF) in a new nationally developed Level 2 Skills for Justice (SFJ) Fire Safety Check qualification, over a 4-year period. This includes existing LFFs in post plus a succession plan for 120 new LFF, per year over this 4-year period. This is to enable the LFB to comply with the Grenfell inquiry and the ‘His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services’ (HMICFRS) findings. This will also ensure that LFB is in line with its Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP).This qualification is also aligned with elements within the Leading Fire Fighter role map. FF* contribute to fire safety solutions to minimise risk to your community and FF* inform and educate your community to improve awareness of safety matters.

Statusactive
Value£750,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training facilities, Training services, Fire-brigade services, Technical training services, Safety consultancy services, Safety training services, Vocational training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-brigade services (75251000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1433 median · 49.6 average (41 of 143 with a bid count)5.8 average (49 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042971
Latest release ID037788-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 22 2023 10:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-29T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-29T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2023tender037788-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037788-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-22T10:05:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042971",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101402",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/7272/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Fire Brigade (LFB) needs to up-skill / train 950 supervisory leaders (Leading Firefighters - LFF) in a new nationally developed Level 2 Skills for Justice (SFJ) Fire Safety Check qualification, over a 4-year period. This includes existing LFFs in post plus a succession plan for 120 new LFF, per year over this 4-year period. This is to enable the LFB to comply with the Grenfell inquiry and the ‘His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services’ (HMICFRS) findings. This will also ensure that LFB is in line with its Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP).This qualification is also aligned with elements within the Leading Fire Fighter role map. FF* contribute to fire safety solutions to minimise risk to your community and FF* inform and educate your community to improve awareness of safety matters.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7272 - Level 2 Fire Safety (SFJ) Qualification",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A new tender has been published to the procurement portal which matches your chosen commodity codes.     Please log in to the procurement portal to view the tender to purchase Level 2 Fire Safety Checks qualification for all Leading Fire Fighters",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101402",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Z7122455",
        "legalName": "London Fire Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Kayleigh Price",
        "email": "kayleigh.price@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101403",
      "name": "The British High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 207947600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2023 · 037788-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037788-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-22T10:05:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042971",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101402",
    "name": "London Fire Commissioner"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/7272/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Fire Brigade (LFB) needs to up-skill / train 950 supervisory leaders (Leading Firefighters - LFF) in a new nationally developed Level 2 Skills for Justice (SFJ) Fire Safety Check qualification, over a 4-year period. This includes existing LFFs in post plus a succession plan for 120 new LFF, per year over this 4-year period. This is to enable the LFB to comply with the Grenfell inquiry and the ‘His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services’ (HMICFRS) findings. This will also ensure that LFB is in line with its Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP).This qualification is also aligned with elements within the Leading Fire Fighter role map. FF* contribute to fire safety solutions to minimise risk to your community and FF* inform and educate your community to improve awareness of safety matters.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training facilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-brigade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79417000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80550000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7272 - Level 2 Fire Safety (SFJ) Qualification",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-29T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "A new tender has been published to the procurement portal which matches your chosen commodity codes.     Please log in to the procurement portal to view the tender to purchase Level 2 Fire Safety Checks qualification for all Leading Fire Fighters",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-29T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80550000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101402",
      "name": "London Fire Commissioner",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street, London, SE1 0LL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Z7122455",
        "legalName": "London Fire Commissioner"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
        "name": "Kayleigh Price",
        "email": "kayleigh.price@london-fire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101403",
      "name": "The British High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The British High Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 207947600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}