Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Submarine Delivery Agency →
The Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has a requirement for the Supply and Support of Specialist Valves for UK Submarines and Surface Ships. The information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in future notices. Interested parties are to note: • Suppliers are requested not to contact any representatives of the Authority regarding this potential requirement until further formal communication is issued via official notices. • This Pipeline Notice is intended solely to alert the market to a potential future requirement. It does not constitute a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise. • The publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract Value, Contract start date and Contract end date are provisional and still subject to change.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Submarines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Submarines (35512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,014 | 3 median · 40.6 average (270 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 4 average (290 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | 192 median · 192 average (2 of 70 with a bid count) | 21 average (2 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047779-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 047779-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047779-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:17:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715859476 - Specialist Valves - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has a requirement for the Supply and Support of Specialist Valves for UK Submarines and Surface Ships. \nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in future notices. \nInterested parties are to note:\n•\tSuppliers are requested not to contact any representatives of the Authority regarding this potential requirement until further formal communication is issued via official notices. \n•\tThis Pipeline Notice is intended solely to alert the market to a potential future requirement. It does not constitute a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise.\n•\tThe publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract Value, Contract start date and Contract end date are provisional and still subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martha Frankland",
"email": "martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:17:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047779-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T12:17:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "715859476 - Specialist Valves - UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Submarine Delivery Agency (SDA) has a requirement for the Supply and Support of Specialist Valves for UK Submarines and Surface Ships. \nThe information in this UK1 Pipeline Notice is purely for information, and no further details are available at this stage. Further details will be provided in future notices. \nInterested parties are to note:\n•\tSuppliers are requested not to contact any representatives of the Authority regarding this potential requirement until further formal communication is issued via official notices. \n•\tThis Pipeline Notice is intended solely to alert the market to a potential future requirement. It does not constitute a formal request for Expressions of Interest (EOI) nor a commitment to undertake a procurement exercise.\n•\tThe publication date of the UK 4 Tender Notice, Contract Value, Contract start date and Contract end date are provisional and still subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"name": "Submarine Delivery Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/submarine-delivery-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHX-4625-LVPD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martha Frankland",
"email": "martha.frankland100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047779-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047779-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T12:17:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}