← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£149,999,000
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Authority is looking to secure the provision of in service support for Air Cargo (ground & airfield) loading & unloading capability used at UK at Main Operating Bases (MoB), Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB)s and deployed locations for the term of 15 years. Further information on this Request for Information can be found at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Cargo handling services 63110000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cargo handling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Cargo handling services (63110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,0403 median · 14 average (324 of 1,040 with a bid count)3.3 average (379 of 1,040 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2793 median · 22.1 average (80 of 279 with a bid count)3.8 average (94 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)37133 median · 133 average (2 of 37 with a bid count)20 average (2 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Request for Information Engagement Period will close 30 January 2026. More information at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570engagement30 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05edfe
Latest release ID081751-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 09:13:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£149,999,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025planningUpdate081751-2025
3 Dec 2025planning079417-2025
3 Dec 2025planning079364-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:13:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149999000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 179998800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081751-2025",
        "description": "RFI Submission date extended from 16 January 2026 to 30 January 2026\nEstimated contract dates also updated to reflect contract lengths and options"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to secure the provision of in service support for Air Cargo (ground & airfield) loading & unloading capability used at UK at Main Operating Bases (MoB), Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB)s and deployed locations for the term of 15 years.\nFurther information on this Request for Information can be found at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tansie Mankerty",
        "email": "Tansie.Mankerty100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081751-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081751-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:13:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Request for Information Engagement Period will close 30 January 2026. \nMore information at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081751-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "081751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:13:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149999000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 179998800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "081751-2025",
        "description": "RFI Submission date extended from 16 January 2026 to 30 January 2026\nEstimated contract dates also updated to reflect contract lengths and options"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to secure the provision of in service support for Air Cargo (ground & airfield) loading & unloading capability used at UK at Main Operating Bases (MoB), Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB)s and deployed locations for the term of 15 years.\nFurther information on this Request for Information can be found at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tansie Mankerty",
        "email": "Tansie.Mankerty100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081751-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081751-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:13:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Request for Information Engagement Period will close 30 January 2026. \nMore information at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079417-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079417-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T14:47:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149999000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 179998800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to secure the provision of in service support for Air Cargo (ground & airfield) loading & unloading capability used at UK at Main Operating Bases (MoB), Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB)s and deployed locations for the term of 15 years.\nFurther information on this Request for Information can be found at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tansie Mankerty",
        "email": "Tansie.Mankerty100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079417-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079417-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T14:47:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Request for Information Engagement Period will close 16 January 2026. \nMore information at https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60570"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Dec 2025 · 079364-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "079364-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-03T13:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edfe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cargo handling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "715728461 - Air Cargo Loading Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149999000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 179998800
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is looking to secure the provision of in service support for Air Cargo (ground & airfield) loading & unloading capability used at UK at Main Operating Bases (MoB), Permanent Joint Operating Bases (PJOB)s and deployed locations for the term of 15 years.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tansie.mankerty100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079364-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079364-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-03T13:32:03Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}