← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

714653452 - Workshops In-Service Support

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Dec 2025
Value£35,000,000
Published6 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The requirement is to provide in service support to UK Armed Forces Workshop Equipment (Both in the UK and overseas) which may include: Woodworking Equipment Metal Working Equipment Garage Equipment Mobile Vehicle Lifts Welding and Cutting Equipment (including Fume Extraction and Soldering) Gas Forges Hot Mobile Pressure Washers Floor Cleaning Equipment Fabric Working Equipment (including Sewing Machines) Industrial Routers and CNC Machinery, including CNC Software Lifting Equipment Warehousing Equipment Fume Cabinets Ovens for heat treatment and bonding Composite Repair Equipment Measuring Machines and Laser Scanners Laser Etching, For services which may include: Contract management Servicing Technical Support Safety and environmental management Maintanance Repairs Purchase of equipment and spares Commisioning and decommisioning of equipment Training Provision of technical documents.

Categories

Floor-cleaning machines 39713410Electric welding equipment 42662100Non-electric welding equipment 42662200Sewing machines 42715000Metalworking 45262670Woodwork 45422100Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000,000
Contract periodFrom 21 May 2026 to 21 May 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price — Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents.
Technical — Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents.
Commercial — Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Floor-cleaning machines, Non-electric welding equipment, Sewing machines, Metalworking, Woodwork, Electric welding equipment, Repair and maintenance services of machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Floor-cleaning machines (39713410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)109Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a38
Latest release ID071786-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 06 2025 16:41:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071786-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2025-12-07T23:59:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2025-11-27T23:59:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=e0fc0913-de49-42d7-934f-4ed546c22251&_ncp=1761580373156.155597-1
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2025tender071786-2025
21 May 2025planning023724-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T16:41:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714653452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for additional items/services to be added to the contract at a Later date."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential option years may be included."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See PSQ"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See PSQ"
            },
            {
              "description": "See PSQ",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39713410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42662200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-electric welding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262670",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metalworking"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Woodwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "42662100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric welding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "714653452 - Workshops In-Service Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071786-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071786-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T16:41:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "A PSQ to be issued followed by evaluation and Down selection. potential bidders conference (to be decided at a later date) followed by Issue of ITT, before tender evaluation and Contract Award."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to provide in service support to UK Armed Forces Workshop Equipment (Both in the UK and overseas) which may include:\nWoodworking Equipment \nMetal Working Equipment \nGarage Equipment \nMobile Vehicle Lifts \nWelding and Cutting Equipment (including Fume Extraction and Soldering) \nGas Forges \nHot Mobile Pressure Washers \nFloor Cleaning Equipment \nFabric Working Equipment (including Sewing Machines)  \nIndustrial Routers and CNC Machinery, including CNC Software \nLifting Equipment \nWarehousing Equipment \nFume Cabinets \nOvens for heat treatment and bonding \nComposite Repair Equipment \nMeasuring Machines and Laser Scanners \nLaser Etching, \nFor services which may include:\nContract management \nServicing \nTechnical Support\nSafety and environmental management \nMaintanance \nRepairs \nPurchase of equipment and spares \nCommisioning and decommisioning of equipment \nTraining \nProvision of technical documents.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=e0fc0913-de49-42d7-934f-4ed546c22251&_ncp=1761580373156.155597-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-07T23:59:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Tregaskes",
        "email": "Joshua.tregaskes100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Nov 2025 · 071786-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071786-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-06T16:41:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "714653452",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential for additional items/services to be added to the contract at a Later date."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential option years may be included."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 2
        },
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Any weighting will be set out in the associated tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "See PSQ"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "See PSQ"
            },
            {
              "description": "See PSQ",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39713410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Floor-cleaning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42662200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-electric welding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewing machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262670",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Metalworking"
          },
          {
            "id": "45422100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Woodwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "42662100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric welding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "714653452 - Workshops In-Service Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "071786-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071786-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-06T16:41:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "A PSQ to be issued followed by evaluation and Down selection. potential bidders conference (to be decided at a later date) followed by Issue of ITT, before tender evaluation and Contract Award."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is to provide in service support to UK Armed Forces Workshop Equipment (Both in the UK and overseas) which may include:\nWoodworking Equipment \nMetal Working Equipment \nGarage Equipment \nMobile Vehicle Lifts \nWelding and Cutting Equipment (including Fume Extraction and Soldering) \nGas Forges \nHot Mobile Pressure Washers \nFloor Cleaning Equipment \nFabric Working Equipment (including Sewing Machines)  \nIndustrial Routers and CNC Machinery, including CNC Software \nLifting Equipment \nWarehousing Equipment \nFume Cabinets \nOvens for heat treatment and bonding \nComposite Repair Equipment \nMeasuring Machines and Laser Scanners \nLaser Etching, \nFor services which may include:\nContract management \nServicing \nTechnical Support\nSafety and environmental management \nMaintanance \nRepairs \nPurchase of equipment and spares \nCommisioning and decommisioning of equipment \nTraining \nProvision of technical documents.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-27T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=e0fc0913-de49-42d7-934f-4ed546c22251&_ncp=1761580373156.155597-1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-12-07T23:59:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Tregaskes",
        "email": "Joshua.tregaskes100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023724-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023724-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T11:37:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a38",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "43800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Workshop equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "714653452 - Workshops In-Service Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is for the Workshops In Service Support contract",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Thomas.Rooney103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023724-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023724-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T11:37:44+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}