← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) wishes to procure method of entry capability for prison cell doors across the HMPPS estate, including both the supply of new method of entry equipment and maintenance services for existing equipment currently in operation. Establishments across England and Wales currently own at least one Anti-Barricade Jack.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security equipment 35121000Hydraulic jacks 42413200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) wishes to procure method of entry capability for prison cell doors across the HMPPS estate, including both the supply of new method of entry equipment and maintenance services for existing equipment currently in operation. Establishments across England and Wales currently own at least one Anti-Barricade Jack. This is a specialised piece of equipment that aims to provide immediate access into a barricaded room or cell through hydraulic power. Anti-Barricade Jacks serve as an essential piece of equipment amongst prisons, in addressing the needs of today’s challenging custodial environments. The MOJ is taking this approach in order to: - Support the asset life of existing method of entry equipment (Anti-Barricade Jack’s) across the estate - Ensure existing method of entry equipment is safe to use and uphold the necessary security standards - Implement new method of entry equipment into new establishments that have limited capability in dealing with barricaded cell doors. The MoJ would require related services including delivery, training, planned and reactive maintenance (which would conform to MoJ requirements and include transparency of lead times and pricing). On receiving an Expression of Interest, MoJ will issue a draft specification and short questionnaire which will require Suppliers to provide, at minimum: 1. Supplier company and contact details including confirmation and/or evidence of OEM status (note: we do not accept producers who, in general, do not control the means of manufacture or own the IPR to the product. MoJ's strategy of engagement with OEMs allows improved control of the supply chain and reduces risk in asset management); and 2. Technical data and evidence for a product which meets the outline requirement of this notice or the draft specification MoJ will issue Nothing within the notice commits the MoJ to conduct a tender exercise or enter into an Agreement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer152 median · 2.4 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df58
Latest release ID019281-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 06 2023 11:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jul 2023planning019281-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019281-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T12:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) wishes to procure method of entry capability for prison cell doors across the HMPPS estate, including both the supply of new method of entry equipment and maintenance services for existing equipment currently in operation. Establishments across England and Wales currently own at least one Anti-Barricade Jack. This is a specialised piece of equipment that aims to provide immediate access into a barricaded room or cell through hydraulic power. \nAnti-Barricade Jacks serve as an essential piece of equipment amongst prisons, in addressing the needs of today’s challenging custodial environments. The MOJ is taking this approach in order to:\n-\tSupport the asset life of existing method of entry equipment (Anti-Barricade Jack’s) across the estate\n-\tEnsure existing method of entry equipment is safe to use and uphold the necessary security standards \n-\tImplement new method of entry equipment into new establishments that have limited capability in dealing with barricaded cell doors.\nThe MoJ would require related services including delivery, training, planned and reactive maintenance (which would conform to MoJ requirements and include transparency of lead times and pricing). \nOn receiving an Expression of Interest, MoJ will issue a draft specification and short questionnaire which will require Suppliers to provide, at minimum:\n1.\tSupplier company and contact details including confirmation and/or evidence of OEM status (note: we do not accept producers who, in general, do not control the means of manufacture or own the IPR to the product. MoJ's strategy of engagement with OEMs allows improved control of the supply chain and reduces risk in asset management); and\n2.\tTechnical data and evidence for a product which meets the outline requirement of this notice or the draft specification MoJ will issue\nNothing within the notice commits the MoJ to conduct a tender exercise or enter into an Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "700000",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) wishes to procure method of entry capability for prison cell doors across the HMPPS estate, including both the supply of new method of entry equipment and maintenance services for existing equipment currently in operation. Establishments across England and Wales currently own at least one Anti-Barricade Jack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydraulic jacks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.mahoney1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jul 2023 · 019281-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019281-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T12:35:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) wishes to procure method of entry capability for prison cell doors across the HMPPS estate, including both the supply of new method of entry equipment and maintenance services for existing equipment currently in operation. Establishments across England and Wales currently own at least one Anti-Barricade Jack. This is a specialised piece of equipment that aims to provide immediate access into a barricaded room or cell through hydraulic power. \nAnti-Barricade Jacks serve as an essential piece of equipment amongst prisons, in addressing the needs of today’s challenging custodial environments. The MOJ is taking this approach in order to:\n-\tSupport the asset life of existing method of entry equipment (Anti-Barricade Jack’s) across the estate\n-\tEnsure existing method of entry equipment is safe to use and uphold the necessary security standards \n-\tImplement new method of entry equipment into new establishments that have limited capability in dealing with barricaded cell doors.\nThe MoJ would require related services including delivery, training, planned and reactive maintenance (which would conform to MoJ requirements and include transparency of lead times and pricing). \nOn receiving an Expression of Interest, MoJ will issue a draft specification and short questionnaire which will require Suppliers to provide, at minimum:\n1.\tSupplier company and contact details including confirmation and/or evidence of OEM status (note: we do not accept producers who, in general, do not control the means of manufacture or own the IPR to the product. MoJ's strategy of engagement with OEMs allows improved control of the supply chain and reduces risk in asset management); and\n2.\tTechnical data and evidence for a product which meets the outline requirement of this notice or the draft specification MoJ will issue\nNothing within the notice commits the MoJ to conduct a tender exercise or enter into an Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "700000",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MoJ) wishes to procure method of entry capability for prison cell doors across the HMPPS estate, including both the supply of new method of entry equipment and maintenance services for existing equipment currently in operation. Establishments across England and Wales currently own at least one Anti-Barricade Jack.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42413200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hydraulic jacks"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.mahoney1@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}