← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

5G Signal Generator and Analyzer

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied o

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Generators 31120000Signal generators, aerial signal splitters and electroplating machines 34999000Signal generators 34999100Generators 31120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Vector signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Generators, Signal generators, aerial signal splitters and electroplating machines, Signal generatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Generators (31120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,141 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33212.5 median · 4.7 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)1.4 average (12 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

5G Signal Generator and Analyzer

Statusactive
Value£47,866

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0350e5
Latest release ID001461-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 17 2023 16:38:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jan 2023award, contract001461-2023
12 Jul 2022tender019004-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001461-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-17T16:38:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001461-2023-SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC-1",
      "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73023",
          "name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Vector signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "34999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signal generators, aerial signal splitters and electroplating machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34999100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signal generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied o",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://moodle@warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shannon.millard@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73023",
      "name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park, Fleet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3661",
      "name": "The University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001461-2023-SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC-1",
      "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47866.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001461-2023-SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jan 2023 · 001461-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001461-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-17T16:38:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001461-2023-SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC-1",
      "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73023",
          "name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Vector signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "34999000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signal generators, aerial signal splitters and electroplating machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "34999100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signal generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied o",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://moodle@warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shannon.millard@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73023",
      "name": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "GU51 2UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harvest Crescent, Ancells Business Park, Fleet"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rohde & Schwarz UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3661",
      "name": "The University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001461-2023-SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC-1",
      "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47866.14,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001461-2023-SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Jul 2022 · 019004-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019004-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-12T10:32:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0350e5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SM-06-22-NG-ENG-5GSIGNALGENERATOR-YC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a Vector signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-07T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5G Signal Generator and Analyzer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 59000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Warwick has a requirement to purchase a signal generator as 5G signal transmitter and a spectrum analyser as 5G signal receiver, which will be used to measure and analyse the sagging condition of overhead lines in a power network, enabling a real-time monitoring system for dynamic line rating.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied o",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Generators"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58394",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, Science Park "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://moodle@warwick.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "email": "shannon.millard@warwick.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3661",
      "name": "The University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Warwick"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please refer to http://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick for further information and to express interest. You will be able to download the full tender documents from this site. Any queries in relation to this requirement should be directed to the University of Warwick via the correspondence functionality of the In-tend system. Failure to do so may result in queries being excluded from the procedure.The University expressly reserves the rights:i) Not to award any contract as a result of this procurement process commenced by publication of this notice.ii) To make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition.iii) To award (a) contract(s) in respect of any part(s) of the [services] covered by this notice; andiv) To award contract(s) in stages.Under no circumstances will the University be liable for any costs incurred by candidates.The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}