Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Participate on leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to supply and fit palisade fencing at 58a Bridge Street, Morley.
UKE4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Erection of fencing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Erection of fencing (45342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,670 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,836 of 10,670 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (3,118 of 10,670 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 38 | 9 median · 24.1 average (12 of 38 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (12 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 463 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 463 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e413 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 07:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077460-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ocg-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | tender | 077460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077460-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T08:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will then be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "58a Bridge Street Morley, LS27 0EX – Installation of Palisade Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T08:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to supply and fit palisade fencing at 58a Bridge Street, Morley.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ocg-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBS Tenders",
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077460-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T08:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "619",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Submissions will then be evaluated on price only. The tenderer(s) submitting the lowest total price submission based on the most cost-effective approach will be the successful tenderer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Leeds City Council is using a new Source to Contract platform. You can register (for free) at https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "58a Bridge Street Morley, LS27 0EX – Installation of Palisade Fencing",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T08:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leeds Building Services (LBS) have a requirement for a subcontractor to supply and fit palisade fencing at 58a Bridge Street, Morley.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://leedscitycouncil.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ocg-host/public/leedscitycouncil/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LBS Tenders",
"email": "LBS.Tenders@leeds.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}