Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Royal Mint →
Proof Coin Vision Inspection, AI Defect Detection and Digital Traceability The Royal Mint (the Authority) is exploring a post-strike machine-vision inspection and digital traceability capability for proof commemorative coins. This is a Request for Information to engage the market, understand what is achievable and gather indicative approaches and costs. It is not an invitation to tender, creates no obligation on the Authority, and will not result in any award. Responses will inform a possible future procurement.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,260 | 4 median · 63.4 average (358 of 1,260 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (380 of 1,260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre Market Engagement. 3 Suppliers identified from research, but this notice is intended to engage others who may be capable and show interest. Please make contact and we can release further details | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c489 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063307-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 14:59:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | planning | 063307-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063307-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "57458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "57458 - Proof Coin Vision Inspection, AI Defect Detection and Digital Traceability",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proof Coin Vision Inspection, AI Defect Detection and Digital Traceability\nThe Royal Mint (the Authority) is exploring a post-strike machine-vision inspection and digital traceability capability for proof commemorative coins. This is a Request for Information to engage the market, understand what is achievable and gather indicative approaches and costs. It is not an invitation to tender, creates no obligation on the Authority, and will not result in any award. Responses will inform a possible future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06964873",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cei Mason",
"email": "ceirion.mason@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+441443222111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:59:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement. 3 Suppliers identified from research, but this notice is intended to engage others who may be capable and show interest. Please make contact and we can release further details"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063307-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T15:59:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint"
},
"tender": {
"id": "57458",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "57458 - Proof Coin Vision Inspection, AI Defect Detection and Digital Traceability",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proof Coin Vision Inspection, AI Defect Detection and Digital Traceability\nThe Royal Mint (the Authority) is exploring a post-strike machine-vision inspection and digital traceability capability for proof commemorative coins. This is a Request for Information to engage the market, understand what is achievable and gather indicative approaches and costs. It is not an invitation to tender, creates no obligation on the Authority, and will not result in any award. Responses will inform a possible future procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06964873",
"name": "The Royal Mint",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontyclun",
"postalCode": "CF72 8YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Llantrisant"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.royalmint.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06964873",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cei Mason",
"email": "ceirion.mason@royalmint.com",
"telephone": "+441443222111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063307-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063307-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:59:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Pre Market Engagement. 3 Suppliers identified from research, but this notice is intended to engage others who may be capable and show interest. Please make contact and we can release further details"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}