Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price 100%
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Caerphilly CBC are inviting contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the main boilers serving blocks A+B at Bedwas High School, Newport Road, Bedwas, Caerphilly. The scope of the project is fully described in the ITT. In summary the scope is: The contractor shall cost all necessary resources including weekend and overtime working to allow the project to be completed within the specified contract period Carefully survey all services in the existing plant rooms and remove all redundant mechanical and electrical services including any brackets and containment and all redundant plant bases. The contractor shall form new openings in the outside wall to install new weather louvres at high and low level. The contractor shall adapt and make good the plant bases which are to be re-used. The contractor shall install and set to work all new plant and controls generally as shown on the tender drawing. All new and existing services within the boiler room are to insulated as specified. The contractor shall employ the boiler manufacturer’s commissioning engineers to commission the new boilers and certificate them. Employ specialist commissioning engineers to hydraulically balance all system and sub circuits, and demonstrate the correct operation of all systems to the satisfaction of the contract administrator. The timescale for the work is 6 weeks from commencement of the contract. Contractors shall note that the work may continue into the school term time when pupils will be on-site and must make all allowances for segregating and securing the works area. Contractors shall submit a detailed programme of works when submitting their costs for the project. The Contractors shall detail all key timings showing as a minimum, site setup, plant delivery, re-instatement works and commissioning and how this will be achieved in the 6-week period given. Full details are provided in the ITT on Proactis Plaza
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price 100%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boiler installation work, Boiler installations, Radiators and boilers, Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts, Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Boiler installations (42160000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,155 | 4 median · 45.3 average (802 of 2,155 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (853 of 2,155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 26 | 2 median · 227.3 average (6 of 26 with a bid count) | 9.9 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 171 | 3.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 171 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056885 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044058-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 06:11:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044058-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login# |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044058-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044058-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T07:11:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2847",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "44620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5471 – Bedwas High School, Boiler Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T07:11:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly CBC are inviting contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the main boilers serving \nblocks A+B at Bedwas High School, Newport Road, Bedwas, Caerphilly. The scope of the project is fully described in the ITT. In summary the scope is: \nThe contractor shall cost all necessary resources including weekend and overtime working to allow the project to be completed within the specified contract period \nCarefully survey all services in the existing plant rooms and remove all redundant mechanical and electrical services including any brackets and containment and all redundant plant bases. The contractor shall form new openings in the outside wall to install new weather louvres at high and low level. The contractor shall adapt and make good the plant bases which are to be re-used. \nThe contractor shall install and set to work all new plant and controls generally as shown on the tender drawing. All new and existing services within the boiler room are to insulated as specified. \nThe contractor shall employ the boiler manufacturer’s commissioning engineers to commission the new boilers and certificate them. \nEmploy specialist commissioning engineers to hydraulically balance all system and sub circuits, and demonstrate the correct operation of all systems to the satisfaction of the contract administrator. \nThe timescale for the work is 6 weeks from commencement of the contract. Contractors shall note that the work may continue into the school term time when pupils will be on-site and must make all allowances for segregating and securing the works area. \nContractors shall submit a detailed programme of works when submitting their costs for the project. \nThe Contractors shall detail all key timings showing as a minimum, site setup, plant delivery, re-instatement works and commissioning and how this will be achieved in the 6-week period given. \nFull details are provided in the ITT on Proactis Plaza",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Young",
"email": "younga@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01495235520"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044058-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T07:11:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056885",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2847",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price 100%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price 100"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installation work"
},
{
"id": "42160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boiler installations"
},
{
"id": "44621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiators and boilers"
},
{
"id": "44620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5471 – Bedwas High School, Boiler Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T07:11:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Caerphilly CBC are inviting contractors to submit a tender for the replacement of the main boilers serving \nblocks A+B at Bedwas High School, Newport Road, Bedwas, Caerphilly. The scope of the project is fully described in the ITT. In summary the scope is: \nThe contractor shall cost all necessary resources including weekend and overtime working to allow the project to be completed within the specified contract period \nCarefully survey all services in the existing plant rooms and remove all redundant mechanical and electrical services including any brackets and containment and all redundant plant bases. The contractor shall form new openings in the outside wall to install new weather louvres at high and low level. The contractor shall adapt and make good the plant bases which are to be re-used. \nThe contractor shall install and set to work all new plant and controls generally as shown on the tender drawing. All new and existing services within the boiler room are to insulated as specified. \nThe contractor shall employ the boiler manufacturer’s commissioning engineers to commission the new boilers and certificate them. \nEmploy specialist commissioning engineers to hydraulically balance all system and sub circuits, and demonstrate the correct operation of all systems to the satisfaction of the contract administrator. \nThe timescale for the work is 6 weeks from commencement of the contract. Contractors shall note that the work may continue into the school term time when pupils will be on-site and must make all allowances for segregating and securing the works area. \nContractors shall submit a detailed programme of works when submitting their costs for the project. \nThe Contractors shall detail all key timings showing as a minimum, site setup, plant delivery, re-instatement works and commissioning and how this will be achieved in the 6-week period given. \nFull details are provided in the ITT on Proactis Plaza",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Young",
"email": "younga@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01495235520"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}