Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
536_21 Hire of Plant (without operator)
Agricultural and forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation
Agricultural machinery
Compacting machinery
+16 more
UK
Published value
£10,000,000
Submission deadline 12 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
Lots published18
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: ESPO: "536_21 Hire of Plant (without operator)". Published status: active. Published value: £10,000,000. 18 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 12 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | ESPO | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 12 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £10,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: ESPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
27.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 278 active published awards; 278 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityESPO | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST | Last source update27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAgricultural and forestry machinery for soil preparation or cultivation, Agricultural machinery, Compacting machinery, Crane and dumper trucks, Excavating machinery, Floodlights, Generators, Hydraulic equipment, Lifting and handling equipment, Machine tools for working concrete, Machinery for mining, quarrying, construction equipment, Mechanical rollers, Modular and portable buildings, Pumps, Road rollers, Short-stay accommodation construction work, Skip loaders | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029219 | ||
What is being bought
ESPO national framework for the hire of a range of general plant (and other associated items and equipment) without operator.
To tender: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) Register (c) Search for tender opportunity ‘536_21’ d) Express an interest (e) Download the tender from the website.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £10,000,000
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Status changed to active
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Jul 2021, 13:52 BST - Official notice release published
27 Jul 2021, 13:52 BST - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2021, 12:41 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Feb 2021, 10:39 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Feb 2021, 10:39 GMT
Lots and requirements (18)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Materials HandlersactivePublished value£1,000,000Hire of Materials Handlers (and associated items and equipment). The following is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only. An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10BreakersactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Breakers (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #12Saws / CuttersactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Saws / Cutters (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #13Concreting EquipmentactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Concreting Equipment (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #14Hydraulic Platforms/LiftsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Hydraulic Platforms/Lifts (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #15Trench Support/Access EquipmentactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Trench Support/Access Equipment (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #16Generators and FloodlightsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Generators and Floodlights (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #17Temporary Site and Office AccommodationactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Temporary Site and Office Accommodation (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #18Hire of Horticultural and Forestry Equipment (and associated items and equipment)activePublished value£500,000Hire of Horticultural and Forestry Equipment (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #19Other itemsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Other Items (and associated items and equipment). This includes (but is not limited to) meters, monitors, measuring devices and equipment, blowtorches, bowsers, and splitters.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #2ExcavatorsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Excavators (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #3Kerb & Slab LiftersactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Kerb & Slab Lifters (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #4Dumper/Skip LoadersactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Dumper/Skip Loaders (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 14 · #5RollersactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Rollers (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 15 · #6Multi-Tyred RollersactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Multi Tyred Rollers (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 16 · #7PumpsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Excavators (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 17 · #8CompactorsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Compactors (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 18 · #9Compressors and Air ToolsactivePublished value£500,000Hire of Compressors and Air Tools (and associated items and equipment).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Jul 2021, 18:14 BST - Submission deadline
12 Mar 2021, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
ESPO
Contracting authority GB-FTS-508Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published