Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
Buyer: University of Sheffield →
View official notice ↗Official source
The University of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC), based at AMRC Castings, Brunel Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5WG, is seeking to purchase a wood dust extraction / LEV system for pattern shop environment. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Extraction-ventilators./B3P8463379 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B3P8463379
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (20%)
Quality (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Extraction ventilators, Industrial machinery, Ventilation equipment, Machine tools, Special-purpose machine tools, Ventilation installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Extraction ventilators (39714110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,022 | 5 median · 63.4 average (339 of 1,022 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (359 of 1,022 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 91 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 91 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c994 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065631-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:55:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065631-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B3P8463379 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065631-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065631-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:55:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "The University of Sheffield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5087/AM/CK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39714110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Extraction ventilators"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools"
},
{
"id": "42611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose machine tools"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5087/AM/CK Wood Dust Extraction / LEV System for Pattern Shop Environment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:55:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC), based at AMRC Castings, Brunel Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5WG, is seeking to purchase a wood dust extraction / LEV system for pattern shop environment.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Extraction-ventilators./B3P8463379\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B3P8463379",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B3P8463379",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "The University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Kelly",
"email": "c.a.kelly@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01142220000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065631-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:55:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c994",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "The University of Sheffield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5087/AM/CK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39714110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Extraction ventilators"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "42520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation equipment"
},
{
"id": "42600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools"
},
{
"id": "42611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose machine tools"
},
{
"id": "45331210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "5087/AM/CK Wood Dust Extraction / LEV System for Pattern Shop Environment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065631-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065631-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:55:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC), based at AMRC Castings, Brunel Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5WG, is seeking to purchase a wood dust extraction / LEV system for pattern shop environment.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sheffield:-Extraction-ventilators./B3P8463379\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B3P8463379",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B3P8463379",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"name": "The University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S10 2TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDP-7327-GWHT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Kelly",
"email": "c.a.kelly@sheffield.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01142220000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}