← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

5 Dimensions Trust Cleaning Tender

Buyer: 5 Dimensions Trust (RM&C) →

View official notice ↗Official source

Buyer5 Dimensions Trust (RM&C)
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jan 2026
Value£1
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Trust is putting its cleaning contracts out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026. There are six schools involved in this tender and you will be bidding for all the schools as one group contract not as individual lots.

Delivery location

UKJ12, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Scoring Example — The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,2224 median · 21 average (1,044 of 3,222 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,116 of 3,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ12138 median · 8 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)48Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f43b
Latest release ID082173-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 16:09:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082173-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-01-28T13:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2026-01-28T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsFollow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025tender082173-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:09:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07595434",
    "name": "5 Dimensions Trust (RM&C)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2025/5DT Clng/512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5 Dimensions Trust Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082173-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082173-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:09:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Trust will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is putting its cleaning contracts out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026.  There are six schools involved in this tender and you will be bidding for all the schools as one group contract not as individual lots.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-28T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07595434",
      "name": "5 Dimensions Trust (RM&C)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK8 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hazeley Academy, Emperor Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07595434",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@ct5d.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 082173-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "082173-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T16:09:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f43b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07595434",
    "name": "5 Dimensions Trust (RM&C)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2025/5DT Clng/512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "The Selection Question response will be scored using the scoring example attached."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "5 Dimensions Trust Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082173-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082173-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-11T16:09:16Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the Trust will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is putting its cleaning contracts out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026.  There are six schools involved in this tender and you will be bidding for all the schools as one group contract not as individual lots.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the Trust and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-01-28T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07595434",
      "name": "5 Dimensions Trust (RM&C)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK8 0PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hazeley Academy, Emperor Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07595434",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "operations@ct5d.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Allen",
        "email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7786312805"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}