Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
5-19 Public Health Service
Community health services
Health services
Published value
£28,500,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Norfolk County Council: "5-19 Public Health Service". Published status: planning. Published value: £28,500,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Norfolk County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £28,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Norfolk County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Norfolk County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
UNIVERSAL CARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITEDTop vendor: 50.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 446 active published awards; 28 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSAL CARE SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | 1 win | £20,334,263 |
| TAYLOR CARE NORFOLK LIMITED | 1 win | £11,310,568 |
| ROYAL MENCAP SOCIETY | 3 wins | £3,012,338 |
| HILTON COMMUNITY SERVICES LIMITED | 2 wins | £1,777,849 |
| Dimensions (UK) Limited | 1 win | £1,334,810 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorfolk County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT | Last source update13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Health services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0604a0 | ||
What is being bought
This is a voluntary preliminary market engagement notice for a health service that falls under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This market engagement notice relates to the provision of a Public Health Service for 5-19-year-olds. This is a community public health service which forms part of the wider Healthy Child Programme within Norfolk County Council (The Council). The Service provides a universal public health offer for school-aged children and young people from age 5 up to 19 (or 25 for those with an Education, Health and Care Plan). It delivers health and development reviews, health promotion, early identification of needs, and targeted support for vulnerable groups. The service works across community, universal, targeted, and specialist levels, integrating with schools, families, and wider professionals to promote well being, safeguard children, and support smooth transitions.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £28,500,000
13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT - Status changed to planning
13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT - Official notice release published
13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT - Buyer information updated
13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT - Procedure published
13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT - engagement
27 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledNorfolk County Council (NCC) is embarking on an exciting opportunity to shape the future of our Healthy Child Programme. As part of this vision, we are recommissioning our 5-19 Public Health Service to build on strong foundations and pathways to deliver even better outcomes for children and families. The purpose of this market engagement is to provide an overview of the anticipated service and to assist the Council in shaping and scoping requirements for the most suitable delivery model (s) of the 5-19 Public Health Service. Your feedback will help us understand current and emerging practices and levels of interest, ensuring that future commissioning models are informed, focused, and responsive to needs. This market engagement is conducted under the Provider Selection Regime (Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023). NCC will have regard to the PSR statutory guidance in any subsequent decision-making. NCC will conduct this market engagement in a fair and transparent manner and will take steps to ensure no participant is given an unfair advantage. Relevant information shared with any provider will be made available to all participants. Participation or non-participation in this engagement shall not prevent any supplier participating in any potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in any potential procurement process. Nor is it intended that any details provided as part of this process will be used in the evaluation of any future procurement submissions. Participation in the market engagement exercise will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. The Council wishes to provide fixed points of contact for this market engagement exercise and interested parties are requested not to contact any other individual or team at the Council or any of its other advisors. Any enquiries and responses should be sent via the messaging function within In-Tend. The market engagement is by way of a Microsoft Teams Call on 27th January 2026 at 11:00am and is anticipated to last 60 minutes. Providers that are interested in participating in this market engagement exercise are asked to register on In-Tend at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home This is free to do, just log in and express an interest. Please use the messaging function on In-Tend to confirm the number and names of the attendees. You will then be sent the Microsoft Teams call details. The deadline for registering for this market engagement exercise is 2:00pm on 26th January 2026. This is not an invitation to tender nor a request for formal expressions of interest. This request is for information only. This is not a call for competition.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Norfolk County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDYH-3246-XWTRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Jan 2026, 13:02 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |