← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance

Buyer: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerBusiness Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance

Delivery location

UKN0

Categories

Washer/dryers 39713210Industrial machinery 42000000Machinery for textile, apparel and leather production 42700000Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines 42716000Linen ironing and folding equipment 42717000Linen folding equipment 42717100Wrapping machines 42921330Parts of wrapping machines 42975000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Laundry supplies 39291000

Lot details

Lot 1

[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services, Industrial machinery, Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines, Linen ironing and folding equipment, Linen folding equipment, Washer/dryers, Wrapping machines, Parts of wrapping machines, Repair and maintenance services, Machinery for textile, apparel and leather productionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Washer/dryers (39713210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0516 median · 24.3 average (28 of 51 with a bid count)3.2 average (38 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Laundry System Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£282,325

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03965b
Latest release ID008384-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 16:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008384-2023
10 Jan 2023tender000732-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T16:14:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03965b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008384-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78159",
          "name": "VEGA SYSTEMS UK LAUNDRY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03965b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42717000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen ironing and folding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42717100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen folding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washer/dryers"
          },
          {
            "id": "42921330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wrapping machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42975000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of wrapping machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for textile, apparel and leather production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39291000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78159",
      "name": "VEGA SYSTEMS UK LAUNDRY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Ironworks Queen Street South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VEGA SYSTEMS UK LAUNDRY LTD."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bls@broadbent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800685219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78160",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008384-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 282324.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008384-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008384-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008384-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T16:14:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03965b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008384-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78159",
          "name": "VEGA SYSTEMS UK LAUNDRY LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03965b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42717000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen ironing and folding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42717100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen folding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washer/dryers"
          },
          {
            "id": "42921330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wrapping machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42975000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of wrapping machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for textile, apparel and leather production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39291000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9638",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78159",
      "name": "VEGA SYSTEMS UK LAUNDRY LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Ironworks Queen Street South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "VEGA SYSTEMS UK LAUNDRY LTD."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bls@broadbent.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7800685219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78160",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008384-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 282324.8,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008384-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2023 · 000732-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "000732-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-10T17:49:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03965b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16137",
    "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03965b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract from expiry of the initial 3 year contract period has the option to extend for any period up to and\nincluding 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laundry washing, dry-cleaning and drying machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42717000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen ironing and folding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42717100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Linen folding equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39713210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Washer/dryers"
          },
          {
            "id": "42921330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wrapping machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42975000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of wrapping machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "42700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machinery for textile, apparel and leather production"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-09T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-09T15:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "[4253059] Laundry System Support and Maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-09T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "39291000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laundry supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16137",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Ballymena",
        "postalCode": "BT43 6DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cottage, 5 Greenmount Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2600",
      "name": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0",
        "locality": "Antrim",
        "postalCode": "BT41 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretten Hall, Bush Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcing.palsballymena@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72539",
      "name": "BSO, Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSO, Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}