Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority are looking to engage a Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition (SCADA) specialist to develop a new SCADA system in J5 based on the IEC 61850 protocol, replacing the existing SCADA. The 400/33kV substation, the existing control and automation system, comprising historic CODAS system, SCADA and Programmable Logic Controllers, will be decommissioned and replaced with an advanced site-wide master SCADA system in full compliance with the IEC 61850 protocol. The work includes the design, manufacture, delivery, installation, and commissioning of the complete system, including an operator workstation in J5 control room. The SCADA will provide full control authority in J5 and D8, with intelligent interlocking to prevent failures or operational errors. The system will integrate with all numerical and auxiliary devices, transmitting all alarms, trip signals, and status indications over fibre or Ethernet to the main control room.
UKJ14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Scada or equivalent system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Scada or equivalent system (42961200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 2,138 | 4 median · 45.7 average (791 of 2,138 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (841 of 2,138 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ14 | 70 | 1 median · 2.8 average (30 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (30 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 178 | 4 median · 5.4 average (5 of 178 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 178 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108451&TID=100113513&B= Pre Market Engagement survey is included in the document pack. | engagement | 3 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079948-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 13:01:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | planning | 079948-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF121/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "33kV Substation SCADA Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority are looking to engage a Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition (SCADA) specialist to develop a new SCADA system in J5 based on the IEC 61850 protocol, replacing the existing SCADA. The 400/33kV substation, the existing control and automation system, comprising historic CODAS system, SCADA and Programmable Logic Controllers, will be decommissioned and replaced with an advanced site-wide master SCADA system in full compliance with the IEC 61850 protocol. The work includes the design, manufacture, delivery, installation, and commissioning of the complete system, including an operator workstation in J5 control room. The SCADA will provide full control authority in J5 and D8, with intelligent interlocking to prevent failures or operational errors. The system will integrate with all numerical and auxiliary devices, transmitting all alarms, trip signals, and status indications over fibre or Ethernet to the main control room.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108451&TID=100113513&B= Pre Market Engagement survey is included in the document pack."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079948-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T14:01:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/RAF121/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scada or equivalent system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "33kV Substation SCADA Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority are looking to engage a Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition (SCADA) specialist to develop a new SCADA system in J5 based on the IEC 61850 protocol, replacing the existing SCADA. The 400/33kV substation, the existing control and automation system, comprising historic CODAS system, SCADA and Programmable Logic Controllers, will be decommissioned and replaced with an advanced site-wide master SCADA system in full compliance with the IEC 61850 protocol. The work includes the design, manufacture, delivery, installation, and commissioning of the complete system, including an operator workstation in J5 control room. The SCADA will provide full control authority in J5 and D8, with intelligent interlocking to prevent failures or operational errors. The system will integrate with all numerical and auxiliary devices, transmitting all alarms, trip signals, and status indications over fibre or Ethernet to the main control room.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Byrne",
"email": "charlotte.byrne@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T14:01:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108451&TID=100113513&B= Pre Market Engagement survey is included in the document pack."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}