Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance
Heat-exchange units
air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment
and filtering machinery
+5 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sheffield Hallam University: "3272JR - Refrigeration Equipment Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sheffield Hallam University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sheffield Hallam University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sheffield Hallam University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 9 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySheffield Hallam University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST | Last source update10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHeat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Parts of refrigerating and freezing equipment and heat pumps, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03258e | ||
What is being bought
An indicative summary of the contract scope and requirements is as follows:-
Maintained Equipment Group(s):
- Refrigeration systems whether providing environmental control or serving processes, and stand-alone items of refrigeration equipment;
- Air handling units where these have refrigerant-to-air heat exchangers;
- Local mechanical ventilation and heat recovery units (MVHR), where they used in conjunction with distributed refrigeration systems such as variable refrigerant flow (e.g. VRV/VRF), and 'split' units.
Outline of Scope:
- Planned maintenance including periodic inspection, testing, replacement of consumables, adjustments, providing reports and certification.
- Reactive attendance to address faults with specific items of equipment
- Meeting statutory compliance requirements, organisational sustainability goals, and business continuity needs, in line with industry best practice.
- Minimising climate change impacts due to the nature of refrigeration
This list is non - exhaustive. Please refer to the tender documents for full information in regard to our requirement, the scope and the contract particulars.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST - Status changed to complete
10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST - Official notice release published
10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST - Published value updated to £500,000
23 Mar 2022, 16:37 GMT - Status changed to active
23 Mar 2022, 16:37 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Mar 2022, 16:37 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 25 Apr 2022, 11:59 BST
23 Mar 2022, 16:37 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Mar 2022, 16:37 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedIndicative Equipment Breakdown - Approximately 2,400 elements forming approximately 800 systems, including: • Split system elements; • VRV system elements; • MVHR units such as 'Lossnay'; • Chillers; • Constant temperature controlled room elements; • DX air handling units/systems; • Plant growth chamber elements; • Ground-source heat pumps. The asset list Includes equipment from approximately 60 different manufacturers Activities (indicative subject to refinement and change): • Deliver all aspects of the BESA SFG20 instruction set for each equipment type, examples provided in the tender. • Undertake the duties of Principal Contractor for this work. • Provide annual technical condition survey and report, by system, covering all components. • Provide annual audit and update to fluorinated gas regulations records. • Provide annual audit and update to pressure systems regulations records. •Provide information on request to support TM44 inspectionsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
10 Aug 2022, 17:10 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AIRCO REFRIGERATION AND AIRCONDITIONING LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 29 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 548887 lowestValidBidValue: 318573 bids: 4 (lot 1) electronicBids: 4 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 548887 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 318573 (lot 1) smeBids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sheffield Hallam University
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10007157Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published