Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
A fatigue-rated electromechanical (non-hydraulic) axial-torsional testing system capable of simultaneous and independently controlled axial and torsional loading, suitable for static and dynamic testing in tension, compression, and combined modes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064c8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074121-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:00:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011884-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074121-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | award, contract | 045245-2026 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | tender | 011884-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38425400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structure estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38425500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strength estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "Instron"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "3015 Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fatigue-rated electromechanical (non-hydraulic) axial-torsional testing system capable of simultaneous and independently controlled axial and torsional loading, suitable for static and dynamic testing in tension, compression, and combined modes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447789922528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "Instron",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CORONATION ROAD HP12 3SY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.instron.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_sales@instron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3015 Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"value": {
"amount": 326834,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 392200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:00:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engineer response time to site under warranty.",
"description": "1 to 3 working days",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Re-calibration of all transducers (load cells, extensometers etc)",
"description": "Part of extended warranty in years 2 and 3 and maintenance contract in years 4 and 5.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On-site warranty repair includes all travel, parts, and labour.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:00:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38425400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structure estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38425500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strength estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "Instron"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "3015 Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fatigue-rated electromechanical (non-hydraulic) axial-torsional testing system capable of simultaneous and independently controlled axial and torsional loading, suitable for static and dynamic testing in tension, compression, and combined modes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447789922528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "Instron",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "HIGH WYCOMBE, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "CORONATION ROAD HP12 3SY"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.instron.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "UK_sales@instron.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "3015 Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"value": {
"amount": 326834,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 392200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:00:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Engineer response time to site under warranty.",
"description": "1 to 3 working days",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Re-calibration of all transducers (load cells, extensometers etc)",
"description": "Part of extended warranty in years 2 and 3 and maintenance contract in years 4 and 5.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "On-site warranty repair includes all travel, parts, and labour.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045245-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-18T10:27:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38425400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structure estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38425500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strength estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Purchase of an Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"value": {
"amount": 270122,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 324147
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045245-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045245-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T10:27:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "Instron, Division of ITW Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "3015 Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A fatigue-rated electromechanical (non-hydraulic) axial-torsional testing system capable\nof simultaneous and independently controlled axial and torsional loading, suitable for\nstatic and dynamic testing in tension, compression, and combined modes.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ntu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "NTUProcurement@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+447789922528"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"name": "Instron, Division of ITW Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coronation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.instron.com/en/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGX-2826-LVCT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Peter_Fuller@instron.com",
"telephone": "+44 1494 464646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011884-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-10T13:30:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NTU/26/3015/MLST",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 21,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Loading"
},
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Control"
},
{
"name": "Technical Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Software & PC hardware"
},
{
"name": "Value Added",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Collaboration and Strategic Partnership"
},
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Details of delivery lead times, installation, commissioning, training, warranty and maintenance packages."
},
{
"name": "Strategic Commitments",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Sustainability"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Offer",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Whole Life Costing (up to five years)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender Documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
},
{
"id": "38425400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structure estimation apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38425500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Strength estimation apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "3015 Multiaxial Axial-Torsional Fatigue Testing System",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "011884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:30:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "A fatigue-rated electromechanical (non-hydraulic) axial–torsional testing system capable of simultaneous and independently controlled axial and torsional loading, suitable for static and dynamic testing in tension, compression, and combined modes.",
"riskDetails": "Delivery of the equipment is to be made at the earliest possible convenience but must be no later than the 15th of September 2026 due to the requirements of delivering projects",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T10:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days in arrears from the submission of a correct invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102512&TID100107728&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"name": "Nottingham Trent University (NTU)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG1 4FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Shakespeare Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJN-1931-JMHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Lucas",
"email": "mark.lucas@ntu.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1158488747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints for an externally funded project"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}