← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

270 - Signage Tender

Buyer: Coleg Gwent →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerColeg Gwent
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Jul 2026
Value£48,000
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Signage tender for Coleg Gwent, all documents to be found on Bravo eTendering

Delivery location

UKL16, GB · UKL21, GB

Categories

Signage 34928470

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£48,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical — Percentage (40%)
Commercial — Percentage (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1SignageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0643 median · 21 average (633 of 2,064 with a bid count)3.5 average (697 of 2,064 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL16534 median · 47.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)10.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)97Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b144
Latest release ID054507-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 07:07:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054507-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml Please see link for Project documents.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026tender054507-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T08:07:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b144",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
    "name": "Coleg Gwent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 57600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Percentage"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Percentage"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "270 - Signage Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:07:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Signage tender for Coleg Gwent, all documents to be found on Bravo eTendering",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml \nPlease see link for Project documents. ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
      "name": "Coleg Gwent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYD-2928-WVNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bradley Chivers",
        "email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054507-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054507-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T08:07:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b144",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
    "name": "Coleg Gwent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 48000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 57600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1 year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Percentage"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Percentage"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34928470",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signage"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "270 - Signage Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 57600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054507-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054507-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:07:24+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Signage tender for Coleg Gwent, all documents to be found on Bravo eTendering",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml \nPlease see link for Project documents. ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYD-2928-WVNW",
      "name": "Coleg Gwent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Usk",
        "postalCode": "NP15 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coleggwent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYD-2928-WVNW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bradley Chivers",
        "email": "procurement.department@coleggwent.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}