Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Preliminary Market Engagement seeks to engage the market in Cambridgeshire in developing future specialist single service residential beds for adults who have a learning disability and/or are autistic (Adults with LD/A). The beds will offer a temporary stay away from the person's usual place of residence and delay the need for more intensive support whilst maximising safety, dignity and independence. The two areas below have been identified as areas for development. To respond to this PME, follow the link below and express an interest in the advert on ProContract (you will need to login or set up an account on ProContract first), you will then have access to the PME via 'My Activities' on the home page, a link to a survey is contained within the PME document. https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for disabled people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for disabled people (85311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 142 | 3 median · 6.1 average (93 of 142 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (96 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 491 | 5 median · 406 average (11 of 491 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (11 of 491 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£9,108,393 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £14,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please follow the link to ProContract, where the PME document can be accessed including a link to an online form. Fist login or create a ProContract account, follow the link below and express an interest in the advert. This will add the PME to 'My Activities' on the home page, from there you can down load the PME document and access the online form. https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False | engagement | 1 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030204-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 09:52:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | planning | 030204-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T10:52:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26040 Cambridgeshire County Council Specialist Single Bed Service for Adults with LD/A",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement seeks to engage the market in Cambridgeshire in developing future specialist single service residential beds for adults who have a learning disability and/or are autistic (Adults with LD/A).\nThe beds will offer a temporary stay away from the person's usual place of residence and delay the need for more intensive support whilst maximising safety, dignity and independence. The two areas below have been identified as areas for development.\nTo respond to this PME, follow the link below and express an interest in the advert on ProContract (you will need to login or set up an account on ProContract first), you will then have access to the PME via 'My Activities' on the home page, a link to a survey is contained within the PME document.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:52:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please follow the link to ProContract, where the PME document can be accessed including a link to an online form.\nFist login or create a ProContract account, follow the link below and express an interest in the advert. This will add the PME to 'My Activities' on the home page, from there you can down load the PME document and access the online form.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030204-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T10:52:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26040",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "26040 Cambridgeshire County Council Specialist Single Bed Service for Adults with LD/A",
"value": {
"amount": 14000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement seeks to engage the market in Cambridgeshire in developing future specialist single service residential beds for adults who have a learning disability and/or are autistic (Adults with LD/A).\nThe beds will offer a temporary stay away from the person's usual place of residence and delay the need for more intensive support whilst maximising safety, dignity and independence. The two areas below have been identified as areas for development.\nTo respond to this PME, follow the link below and express an interest in the advert on ProContract (you will need to login or set up an account on ProContract first), you will then have access to the PME via 'My Activities' on the home page, a link to a survey is contained within the PME document.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.isaacs@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030204-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030204-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:52:16+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please follow the link to ProContract, where the PME document can be accessed including a link to an online form.\nFist login or create a ProContract account, follow the link below and express an interest in the advert. This will add the PME to 'My Activities' on the home page, from there you can down load the PME document and access the online form.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=089af3fb-f02c-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}